Connect with us

FIFA 22

Best FIFA 22 Ultimate Team starter squad

Finding the right starter team can be tricky in the first weeks of Ultimate Team, so we’ve put together the best XI you can make on a budget.

Published

on

FIFA 22 starter squad

Building the perfect FUT squad is no easy task, especially at the beginning when coins are hard to come by. So, we’ve put together the best starter squad in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team that won’t break the bank.

FIFA Ultimate Team is a marathon, not a sprint. Although fans go into every new season dreaming of squads full of ICONS and Ones to Watches, this just isn’t possible right away.

Even those who have put in work on the Web App might not have raised the coins to have a team full of superstars in the early stages of the season.

With that in mind, we’ve put together the best team to get your FUT journey started in FIFA 22.

Table of contents

Chelsea players behind FIFA 22 logo

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team starter defenders

Goalkeeper is the one position on Ultimate Team that you have no control over, so really it all comes down to the one with the best overall stats. Early on, we’ve gone for Arsenal’s Bernd Leno, who has great reflexes despite his modest 84 rating.

When it comes to defenders, pace is the name of the game. Most starter squads contain extremely pacey attackers, so it’s important to have a backline that can keep up when the ball is played in behind.

That’s why we’ve picked Antonio Rudiger and Lucas Klostermann as a center-back pairing. Both have pace stats of 75 or above, but their relatively low ratings mean their price is nowhere near the likes of Van Dijk.

Full-backs are all about keeping an opponent’s wingers in check. Nico Schulz has plenty of pace to bail himself out of tricky situations and Thomas Meunier has been handed a solid all-round card perfect for the early weeks.

Theo Hernandez dribbling the ball in FIFA 22

FUT 22 starter midfielders

The midfield is arguably the most important area of the pitch, as it gives your team balance between attack and defense. At launch, the top CAMs and CDMs will require a lot of coins, but there are plenty of solid cards that will set you on the right path.

Ilaky Gundogan’s low pace means he’s a steal for 85 rated card, with an engine chemistry style he can be the perfect man to pull the strings.

Pairing him with Dortmund’s Emre Can will provide your defense with cover, thanks to his unral physical and defending stats.

For a more attacking player, we’ve opted for Chelsea’s Mason Mount. EA gave him nice passing and dribbling stats for the early game, but upgrades to players like Phil Foden will likely mean that Mount’s price will stay low throughout the year.

Mason Mount in FIFA

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team starter attackers

Picking cheap players that can still do the business at the top end of the pitch can be difficult, as many of the best goalscorers and wingers keep the price for many months. However, there are still some devastating attackers that won’t set you back too much.

Bearing in mind chemistry links to the midfield, Christian Pulisic will be the perfect early option on the left-wing. His pace and dribbling stats will make it much easier to get around opposing full-backs, and his shooting can easily be buffed by a Deadeye or Hunter chemistry style.

On the right, Leroy Sane is overpowered once again. His stats far outweigh his 84 rating, with blistering pace and nimble dribbling making him perfect on the counter-attack.

Though the middle you’ll want someone who is still effective against the overpowered center-backs that other teams will have. We’ve gone for Manchester City’s Gabriel Jesus, whose 83 rated card has been a staple in professional teams in the early weeks.

Anthony Martial in FIFA

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team full starter squad

For the sake of getting everybody on full chemistry, we’ve selected a 4-3-3 formation. However, this can be changed in-game using custom tactics to any lineup that suits your playstyle.

Some of the players can be seen to be on nine chemistry instead of the maximum 10. This can be fixed by picking a Premier League or Bundesliga manager, or earning loyalty after 10 matches.

Check out our full FIFA 22 starter squad below.

  • GK – Bernd Leno (Arsenal)
  • RB – Thomas Meunier (Borussia Dortmund)
  • CB – Antonio Rudiger (Chelsea)
  • CB – Lukas Klostermann (RB Leipzig)
  • LB – Nico Schulz (Borussia Dortmund)
  • CM – Emre Can (Borussia Dortmund)
  • CM – Ilkay Gundogan (Manchester City)
  • CM – Mason Mount (Chelsea)
  • RW – Leroy Sane (Bayern Munich)
  • ST – Gabriel Jesus (Manchester City)
  • LW – Christian Pulisic (Chelsea)
FIFA 22 starter team

That was our guide on the best XI to get your FUT 22 season off to the perfect start.

For more on FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, check out our guides on the best goalkeepers, full-backs, defenders, midfielders, and strikers you should buy this year.

Image credits: EA / FUTBIN

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts: Team 1, FUT upgrades & prices

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts is the latest promotion to hit Ultimate Team, and we’ve got all the details about the event right here.

Published

on

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts

Road to the Knockouts is FIFA 22’s addition to Road to the Finals cards from previous years of FUT. Here’s everything we know so far about this year’s European promotion, from the players in Team 1 to the upgrade structure and prices.

Ultimate Team’s special cards are one of the key features that keep the mode engaging throughout the long season.

Players can’t help but hunt for those elusive ICON cards or grind for a Ones to Watch that will take their team to the next level.

FIFA 22’s next promotion is Road to the Knockouts, based on European football’s top competitions.

Here’s everything you need to know.

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts Team 1

Road to the Finals Team 1 in FIFA 22

Team 1 of Road to the Knockouts is live in FIFA 22, and there are some tasty-looking players that could grow into some of the game’s best if their team performs.

Stars from all three of this year’s European competitions are included, from some of the sport’s biggest clubs.

Every member of Team 1 is available in packs, while others have been added later as Squad Building Challenge or objective players.

You can see the full line-up from Team 1, as well as their current prices, below. Players in bold can be claimed by completing an SBC.

Player NameClubStarting RatingPrice
Heung Min SonSpurs901.09 million
MarquinhosPSG89744,000
Leroy SaneBayern Munich88394,000
Andrew RobertsonLiverpool88273,000
Matthijs De LigtPiemonte Calcio8789,000
Alexander IsakReal Sociedad86130,000
Nabil FekirReal Betis8696,000
Arturo VidalInter Milan8582,000
RodrygoReal Madrid84300,000
Nordi MukieleRB Leipzig8468,000
Sandro TonaliAC Milan84115,000
Hamari TraoreRennes8438,000
Arnaut DanjumaVillarreal8464,000
Issa DiopWest Ham8323,000
Benjamin AndreLille83Objective
Ryan GravenberchAjax8220,000
Wilson MonafaPorto8213,000
Alex TeixeiraBesiktas8217,000

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts start date

Road to the Knockouts card designs

RTTK began on Friday, October 15, 2021, with Team 1 landing in packs at 10 AM PT / 1 PM ET / 6 PM BST.

Much to the surprise of many fans, EA began teasing its next promotion almost immediately after the previous one ended.

We expect Team 2 to release on Friday, October 22, 2021, at the same time as the previous week.

It’s unclear at the moment how long the event will last, as Rulebreakers was originally expected to drop on October 22. We’ll update this page as soon as more details are available.

What is FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts?

FIFA 21 Road to the Final

Based on the information released so far, RTTK appears to be an addition to the usual Road to the Finals promotion.

These cards will increase in rating based on the player’s team’s performance in the group stages of the UEFA Champions League, Europa League, or Europa Conference League.

Unlike the Team of the Week, these cards aren’t performance-based. So, even if the player featured on the card doesn’t play, they will still be upgraded if their team makes it through.

EA has already confirmed that RTTK cards are only live for the group stages, and Road to the Finals card will drop later in the year and be completely separate.

How do Road to the Knockouts upgrades work?

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts upgrades

Each RTTK player is given an initial boost to their base card, whether it be a plus one in the case of Andrew Robertson, or an upgrade of four to Leroy Sane.

There is then the opportunity to receive two future boosts, based on how their team performs in the group stages of their European competition.

They will be upgraded if their club:

  • Qualifies for the knockout stages
  • Wins three out of their final four group stage games

If a player qualifies for the Europa League knockout stages by finishing third in their Champions League group, they will not be eligible for an upgrade.

EA is yet to announce how big the upgrades will be, but based on previous years, fans can look forward to an increased overall rating of one or two for each.

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts Team 2 predictions

Theo Hernandez dribbling the ball in FIFA 22

The official second team of RTTK players is yet to be revealed, but there’s plenty of possibilities when you consider the sheer number of players competing across the three tournaments.

Team 1 already has some big names, but some clubs are yet to be represented in the promotion so far.

We’re awaiting the second reveal, so here are our best predictions for who could be part of the second team:

  • Jude Bellingham (Borussia Dortmund)
  • Timo Werner (Chelsea)
  • Ousmane Dembele (Barcelona)
  • Yuri Tielemens (Leicester City)
  • Gelson Martins (Monaco)
  • Moussa Diaby (Bayer Leverkusen)
  • Jack Grealish (Manchester City)
  • Lorenzo Pellegrini (Roma)
  • Karl Toko Ekambi (Lyon)
  • Alejandro Gomez (Sevilla)
  • Bruno Fernandes (Manchester United)
  • Antoine Griezmann (Atletico Madrid)
Haaland in FIFA 22

That was everything we know so far about FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts, be sure to check back here for all the latest updates as they are announced.


For more on FIFA 22, check out the fastest players in this year’s game, and the new FUT Hero cards.

Image credits: EA

Continue Reading

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs guide: Names, value and, contents

There’s a whole of different packs to open in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, so here’s our guide on each ones value and contents.

Published

on

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team is stuffed full of different packs to open in the hope of bagging a Ronaldo or Messi, but it can be hard to know which pack is which. Here’s our full guide of every FUT pack’s name, value, and contents.

FIFA 22’s Ultimate Team mode is all about earning packs to try and get one of the game’s top-rated superstars.

Whether you’re playing Squad Battles or FUT Champs, earning packs is the way to improve your squad and earn valuable coins.

But so many packs to be earned, it’s not always clear what’s inside the rewards you are working towards. Here’s our complete guide on every FIFA 22 pack’s name, value, and contents.

Table of contents

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs

FUT 22 bronze packs

fifa 22 ultimate team packs

The cheapest packs in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team are the packs containing bronze items, with players up to 64 rated.

While these may seem like they have little value, EA included them as a great way to make a small, gradual profit.

Here’s what’s inside each bronze, as well as their values:

  • Bronze Pack (400)
    • 12 items, 1 rare
  • Premium Bronze Pack (750)
    • 12 items, 3 rares

FUT 22 silver packs

Joao Felix in FIFA 22

Next up are packs featuring silver items. Players found in these packs can be rated anywhere up to 74.

If you have some coins to spare, opening these might offer up an obscure player who becomes important for an SBC later in the year.

Find every silver pack and its value below:

  • Silver Pack (2,500)
    • 12 items, 1 rare
  • Premium Silver Pack (3,750)
    • 12 items, 3 rares

FUT 22 gold packs

fifa 22 ultimate team packs player

These are the standard FUT packs containing items that will be invaluable in the early stages of Ultimate Team but still have the chance to produce walkouts.

Although they become less appealing as the year goes on, they’re a cheap way of securing rare Chemistry Styles and Manager Leagues.

Here’s every standard gold pack you can find on the FUT store:

  • Gold pack (5,000)
    • 12 items, 1 rare
  • Premium Gold Pack (7,500)
    • 12 items, 3 rare

FUT 22 promo packs

Theo Hernandez dribbling the ball in FIFA 22

Some more valuable FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs land on the store regularly during promotional events or serve as rewards to SBCs.

These often contain far more rare gold players than the standard lineup and have higher probabilities of pricing walkouts or special cards.

Here’s every promo pack that could show up on the FUT store:

  • Gold 13 Pack (5,000)
    • 13 items, 1 rare
  • Jumbo Gold Pack (12,500)
    • 24 items, 3 rare
  • Gold Player Pack (12,500)
    • 12 players, 1 rare
  • Premium Electrum Players Pack (12,500)
    • 6 gold players, 6 silver players, 3 rares
  • Jumbo Premium Gold Pack (15,000)
    • 24 items, 7 rares
  • Prime Electrum Players Pack (20,000)
    • 6 gold players, 6 silver players, 6 rares
  • Premium Gold Players Pack (25,000)
    • 12 gold players, 3 rares
  • Rare Gold Pack (25,000)
    • 12 items, 12 rares
  • Gold Upgrade Pack (30,000)
    • 12 gold players, no rares
  • Rare Electrum Players Pack (30,000)
    • 6 gold players, 6 silver, 12 rares
  • Mega Pack (35,000)
    • 30 items, 18 rares
  • Prime Gold Players Pack (45,000)
    • 12 players, 6 rares
  • Jumbo Premium Gold Players Pack (50,000)
    • 24 players, 7 rares
  • Rare Players Pack (50,000)
    • 12 gold players, 12 rares
  • Rare Mega Pack (55,000)
    • 30 gold items, 30 rares
  • Jumbo Rare Players Pack (100,000)
    • 24 gold players, 24 rares
  • Ultimate Pack (125,000)
    • 30 gold players, 30 rares

FUT 22 reward packs

Chelsea players in FIFA 22

Certain FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs never make their way onto the FUT store and can only be earned by completing SBCs or objectives.

These range in terms of quality, but they have no assigned coin value because they cannot be bought.

Here is every other valuable pack that can be earned on FIFA 22 Ultimate Team:

  • Small Mixed Player Pack
    • 2 gold players, 2 silver players, 2 bronze players, 1 rare
  • Small Electrum Players Pack
    • 3 gold players, 3 silver players, 1 rares
  • Mixed Players Pack
    • 4 gold players, silver players, 4 bronze players, 1 rare
  • Small Gold Players Pack
    • 6 players, 1 rare
  • Small Prime Mixed Players Pack
    • 2 gold players, 2 silver players, 2 bronze players, 3 rares
  • Small Prime Electrum Players Pack
    • 3 gold players, 3 silver players, 3 rares
  • Small Rare Mixed Players Pack
    • 2 gold players, 2 silver players, 2 bronze players, 6 rares
  • Rare Mixed Players Pack
    • 4 gold players, 4 silver players, 4 bronze players, 12 rares
  • Small Rare Electrum Players Pack
    • 3 gold players, 3 silver players, 6 rares
  • Small Rare Gold Players Pack
    • 6 players, 6 rares
  • Jumbo Premium Gold 26 Pack
    • 26 players, 7 rares
  • Electrum Players Pack
    • 6 gold players, 6 silver players, 1 rare
  • Prime Mixed Players Pack
    • 4 gold, 4 silver, 4 bronze players, 6 rares
fifa 22 ultimate team packs player

That was our guide on all of the FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs. EA will likely add more FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs throughout the year, so be sure to check back here for the latest updates.

For more on FIFA 22, check out our guides on the best tactics you should use, as well as the latest patch notes.

Image credits: EA

Continue Reading

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team pack animations: How to tell if it’s boards or a walkout

Packs are the lifeblood of FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, and there’s an easy way to tell if you’re about to get boards or a walkout.

Published

on

FIFA 22 walkout player animation

Opening packs is one of the many things that makes FIFA 22 Ultimate Team so addictive, as we desperately hunt for that next star player. Luckily, there is a way to tell if you’re getting a boards or walkout player before you see their face.

FIFA 22 has landed, and eager fans are jumping back into the Ultimate Team grind for another season. A dizzying amount of packs have already been opened, as fans seek to pull the game’s highest-rated players.

Even though EA has made the pack animations far less drawn out this year, there is still a period of suspense while you’re waiting for the player to reveal himself.

However, those with a keen eye will notice a way of knowing how good the pack is ahead of time.

FIFA 22 PSG players in a line

FIFA 22 boards pack animation

Every card can be useful in some way, whether it be as a starter in your Ultimate Team, an impact sub, or SBC fodder. That being said, everyone opens a pack with the hope of getting someone who’s at least boards.

These cards have a rating of 83 or above, and in some cases can still have very high values depending on their stats, league, and nation.

The giveaway from EA that you have packed a boards player is that the stage that shows off the best card in the pack will have orange flames on both sides.

Once you spot it, you know you’re guaranteed at least an 83-rated card or higher.

FIFA 22 boards animation

FIFA 22 walkout pack animation

While packing a boards player is by no means a bad result – what fans really want to see is a walkout.

As the name suggests, these cards are rated 86 or higher and are accompanied by an animation of the player walking onto the screen and doing some sort of celebration.

Much like boards, these packs are also met with fireworks that light up the screen. This time you’ll see six different flames from all around the stage to hammer home that you’ve been awarded something particularly special.

After a few suspenseful moments, the nation will appear on the boards at either side of the card, and the player you have packed will come out – usually performing a hilarious animation.

FIFA 22 walkout pack animation

Fans had originally complained that the animation for walkout players was too fast and didn’t build up enough tension compared to previous years, but this was changed in the latest update.

That was how you can tell how good a pack is before the best player inside is revealed so you get hyped in advance.

EA may tweak the pack animations further throughout the year, we’ll update this page with any new tells that are added or discovered by fans.


For more on FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, check out the best starter team you can build, and the ICONS joining the roster this year.

Image credits: EA

Continue Reading