Connect with us

Games

Best PC settings for Halo Infinite

Here are the best PC settings you can apply in Halo Infinite, now matter how your rig stacks up against the system requirements.

Published

on

Best Halo Infinite PC settings

Although traditionally a console franchise, Halo Infinite includes full PC support. You want the game to be running at its best, so here are the PC settings you should use, no matter your gaming rig.

Halo Infinite arrives in December, but PC and Xbox players can already get their hands on it thanks to the Flight tests, or Betas. The game is fully supported on PC, so the traditional Xbox franchise will see a host of new players.

PC gaming allows players to tinker with their settings and get the best frames per second, or FPS, possible. This makes the game feel smoother and will improve reaction time.

Here are the best PC settings for Halo Infinite, no matter your gaming rig.

Halo Infinite system requirements

MinimumRecommended
OSWindows 10 RS3 x64Windows 10 19H2 x64
CPUIntel i5-4440 or AMD FX-837Intel i7-9700k or AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
RAM8 GB16 GB
GPUNVIDIA GTX 1050 ti or AMD RX 570NVIDIA RTX 2070 or Radeon RX 5700 XT
DirectXVersion 12Version 12
HDD50GB HD Space50GB HD Space

These are the minimum and recommend system requirements you’ll need to run Halo Infinite.

As it’s a modern title, you’ll need a powerful rig to get stunning visuals and high FPS, but the minimum requirements aren’t too demanding.

How to update graphics drivers

Master Chiefs helmet in Halo Infinite

It’s always worth keeping your graphics drivers up-to-date to make sure that your GPU is reaching optimal performance. Plus, Halo Infinite devs advise that AMD GPU users should have at least the Adrenalin 21.7.1 driver to “ensure a playable multiplayer experience.”

Here’s how to update your graphics drivers.

How to update NVIDIA graphics driver

If you have an NVIDIA graphics card, the GeForce experience app will handle this for you.

  1. Download GeForce experience through NVIDIA.com
  2. Open GeForce experience
  3. Select the ‘Drivers’ tab
  4. Click ‘check for updates’ in the upper right corner
  5. If an update is available, follow the steps

How to update AMD graphics driver

If you have an AMD GPU, you can use the Radeon Settings to update your drivers.

  1. Right-click on your desktop
  2. Select AMD Radeon Settings
  3. Click on the Home icon
  4. Click ‘New Updates’ on the bottom left
  5. Select ‘check for update’
  6. If an update is available, follow the steps

Best Halo Infinite settings for low-end hardware

Halo Spartan player fighting a boss

These Halo Infinite settings are all about getting you the best FPS possible. You still want the game to look good, so not all of the settings are on low. But, if you’re not getting a stable 60 FPS, consider lowing some settings even more.

If your system has around the minimum system requirements, here are the settings we recommend.

Display

  • Field of View: 90-100
  • Display Adapter: Your graphics card
  • Display Monitor: Your gaming monitor
  • Borderless Fullscreen: On
  • Window Size: (Disabled with Borderless Fullsceen enabled)
  • Resolution Scale: 100%
  • Minimum Frame Rate: Disabled
  • Maximum Frame Rate: Your monitors refresh rate (e.g 144)
  • VSync: Off
  • Limit Inactive Frame Limit: Off

Graphics

  • Quality Preset: Custom
  • Anti-Aliasing: Low
  • Texture Filtering: Low
  • Ambient Occlusion: Low
  • Texture Quality: Medium
  • Geometry Quality: Low
  • Reflections: Off
  • Depth of Field: Low
  • Shadow Quality: Medium
  • Lighting Quality: Low
  • Volumetric Fog Quality: Low
  • Cloud Quality: Low
  • Dynamic Wind: Off
  • Ground Cover Quality: Low
  • Effects Quality: Low
  • Decal Quality: Low
  • Animation Quality: Auto
  • Terrain Quality: Medium
  • Simulation Quality: Low
  • Flocking Quality: Off
  • ASync Compute: Off
  • Shader Quality: Low

Sensory

  • Blur: 0%
  • Screen Shake: 0%
  • Exposure: 30%
  • Full Screen Effects: 0%
  • Speed Lines: Off
  • Sharpening: 50%

Best Halo Infinite graphics settings for high-end hardware

Halo Infinite character wearing samuri helmet

If you have hardware that meets or goes beyond the recommended system settings, you can toy with a higher FOV and some advanced graphics settings.

These settings will make Halo Infinite look better while eliminating some unnecessary visual effects that will affect both your and your system’s performance.

Display

  • Field of View: 100-120
  • Display Adapter: Your graphics card
  • Display Monitor: Your gaming monitor
  • Borderless Fullscreen: On
  • Window Size: (Disabled with Borderless Fullscreen enabled)
  • Resolution Scale: 100%
  • Minimum Frame Rate: Off
  • Maximum Frame Rate: Your monitors refresh rate (e.g 165)
  • VSync: Off
  • Limit Inactive Frame Limit: Off

Graphics

  • Quality Preset: Custom
  • Anti-Aliasing: Low
  • Texture Filtering: Medium
  • Ambient Occlusion: Medium
  • Texture Quality: High
  • Geometry Quality: Medium
  • Reflections: Medium
  • Depth of Field: Low
  • Shadow Quality: Medium
  • Lighting Quality: Medium
  • Volumetric Fog Quality: Low
  • Cloud Quality: Low
  • Dynamic Wind: Off
  • Ground Cover Quality: Medium
  • Effects Quality: Medium
  • Decal Quality: Low
  • Animation Quality: Auto
  • Terrain Quality: High
  • Simulation Quality: Medium
  • Flocking Quality: Off
  • ASync Compute: Off
  • Shader Quality: Medium

Sensory

  • Blur: 0%
  • Screen Shake: 0%
  • Exposure: 30%
  • Full Screen Effects: 0%
  • Speed Lines: Off
  • Sharpening: 50%

How to see your FPS in Halo Infinite

Spartan in Halo Infinite

You’ll be able to find the FPS Counter in the Heads-up Display (HUD) section of the UI tab section of Halo Infinite’s settings. Scroll down until you find the “FPS Counter” setting and switch it to on.

Knowing your frame rate is extremely important in finding the best settings. This will allow you to raise or lower settings to find the ideal FPS for your system and monitor.


And that’s all of the settings you should apply in Halo Infinite, no matter your hardware. But, feel free to tinker with these until you find the perfect balance for your gaming rig.

For more Halo Infinite, check out the best controller settings you can use.

Image Credit: 343 Industries

FIFA 22

Is a cheap FIFA 22 Ultimate Team market good for the game?

The Transfer Market in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team has been extremely cheap in the first weeks of the season, but is that a good thing?

Published

on

FIFA 22 Mbappe running

The state of FIFA 22 Ultimate Team’s market has sparked a lot of debate among FUT fans this year. We break down the pros and cons of such a cheap market, as well as the concerning long-term impacts.

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team’s market has caused a lot of confusion since the game’s launch on October 1.

Some of FIFA 22’s highest-rated players, including Heroes and TOTW cards, are selling for a fraction of the price you’d expect, throwing the strategies of savvy Web App players into disarray.

But is this crashed market a good thing for players, or is it going to hamper the game so early into a long FUT season?

Sucker for a bargain

Van Dijk walkout FIFA 22

As mentioned at the top, many of FIFA 22’s biggest names are on the Transfer Market for next to nothing when you consider the ratings EA has assigned them.

At the time of writing, Karim Benzema (89) and Harry Kane (90), two of the highest-rated strikers in the game, are clocking in at a mere 25k and 30k respectively. At this point in previous years, you’d expect these two to be around double that.

Low-rated meta players that normally demand a big fee are also selling for pocket change with Gabriel Jesus (83) and Lukas Klostermann (80) being listed for under 1,000 coins.

There’s still a handful of 80 to 85-rated cards that will break the bank, but these tend to be the cards that are only needed to compete at the top level. As a rule, players with huge pace stats or invaluable chemistry links like Ferland Mendy are the only ones who keep their value.

Lewandowski Player menu in FIFA 22

The big positive of this is that casual players who don’t have thousands of hours to dedicate to the FUT grind can build competitive teams relatively quickly.

This means we’re seeing a more level playing field when it comes to Division Rivals, making the matches more about skill than having a team full of 1 million coin players.

Of course, you still have to put in the time to earn the cream of the crop, but gone are the days where you need 500k to build a squad to stand a chance in online modes – which can only be a good thing for the average player.

FIFA 22 PSG players in a line

The second big win of such a friendly market is the ease with which SBCs can be completed in FIFA 22.

In previous years, cards of a higher rating would keep their price regardless of their viability in-game because they could be used as SBC fodder. Every time a big challenge dropped, slow, but high-rated, players Busquets and Parejo would shoot up in price.

This doesn’t seem to be the case in FUT 22, as even Player of the Month Ronaldo couldn’t lift the 86 rated players above the 10k mark. So, SBC prices are at an all-time low, making it far less likely that you’ll be priced out of a card that would fit your team like a goalkeeper glove.

It’s helping FIFA 22’s status as the most accessible FIFA in years, as many of the top cards are no longer locked behind a ridiculous grind.

But at what cost?

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team squad

Unfortunately, a broken market isn’t all rosy when you look at the long-term fun of the game. It’s also bringing some serious problems just a few weeks after launch.

High-rated players that are worth so little are making it almost impossible to make coins from opening tradeable packs. When it comes to promo packs that cost upwards of 45,000, there’s only a handful of players that would help you break even.

Realistically, you need a special card from the latest promotion, or a golden goose like Mbappe or Ronaldo to stand a chance of making your gamble pay off.

This all subtly nudges players to fork over their money on FIFA Points rather than using coins to buy packs. Especially when you consider that most SBC packs are untradeable.

Pack in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team

From a gameplay point of view, the ease with which you can build a strong is team is making FUT Champs and Rivals a real slog to make any progress in.

While it’s true that everyone having good teams makes the playing field more even, it also makes the online modes feel less rewarding at the higher levels.

Missing out on a promotion because a lesser player is being carried by their 20k Romelu Lukaku quickly sucks the fun out of competitive play.

Haaland Transfer Market screenshot

Finally, and perhaps most importantly in a mode geared around building an “Ultimate Team,” actually improving your team is becoming next to impossible.

At the moment, what we’re seeing is a huge disparity between players in the same position from the same leagues.

For example, Riyad Mahrez, the second-highest rated right-winger in the Premier League, is under 10,000 coins, while the next upgrade is Mohammed Salah at 371,000.

This is preventing players from making the jump from starter team to competitive team as they rise through the ranks in Division Rivals because there are very few cards they can pack to help raise the funds to buy a superstar.

Packs in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team

What needs to change?

What’s most concerning about the current state of the FUT 22 market is how much it resembles an end-of-year market. Players with so little worth usually come in the summer months, when the game is flooded with special cards – not before Christmas.

There are steps that EA can take to help secure the long-term enjoyment of Ultimate Team, such as raising the price ranges of some of the bigger names to stop them from dropping too low.

Regular promotions also offer some more valuable cards for players to hunt, but the pack weight will have to be significantly raised to make them more than a pipe dream to throw FIFA Points at.

Without that spark of excitement when you open a pack, the Ultimate Team experience starts to fall apart. Fans need to feel that every pack could change their fortunes, but that feeling just isn’t there right now.

Player shooting in FIFA 22

In conclusion

As it stands, the Ultimate Team market is precariously balanced, and what EA does in the next few months will make or break how successful this year of FUT will be.

There’s no denying that having access to household names is making FIFA 22 more fun in the short term, but it’s hard to imagine how this ever-changing market is going to survive in the long run.

EA has some work to do if wants to keep players on the bandwagon for the rest of the season.

For more on FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, check out our full review of the mode, and the best starter team you should build.

Image credits: EA

Continue Reading

Fortnite

Fortnite leak reveals Dune skins & cosmetics coming soon

Some new leaks have revealed that Epic Games are planning to add skins and cosmetics from the movie Dune in Fortnite Season 8.

Published

on

Paul Atreide from Dune in Fortnite

A new leak has revealed that Epic Games are planning to add more crossover content in Fortnite Season 8, this time in the form of cosmetic skins from the new Dune film.

Epic Games often introduce new Fortnite skins that align with the release of major blockbuster movies, such as the Venom and Carnage skins that were were added alongside the release of Venom: Let There Be Carnage.

Now, the developers might be preparing another major crossover as some new leaks have revealed a few skins and cosmetic items that might be coming in Fortnite Season 8 alongside the release of the film Dune.

These leaks came from notable Fortnite data miner HYPEX, who shared images of the new outfits. The bundle will include the characters Paul Atreides (Timothée Chalamet) and Chani (Zendaya) from the movie.

According to these leaks, the Dune bundle will also include:

  • Twinblades melee weapon
  • Maker Hooks
  • The Stickworm wallpaper
  • Sand Walk emote
  • Fremkits for both characters
  • Ornithopter attack ship

The Bundle price in the leaked image seemingly costs 4,600 V-Bucks, but HYPEX has stated that this is just the placeholder price, and the real one might be different.

It’s worth keeping in mind that these are currently just leaks, and Epic Games have yet to verify this information, so take it with a grain of salt. That said, it makes perfect sense for them to add Dune skins around the film’s release in October 2021.


For more Fortnite, check out how to get The Batman Who Laughs skin in Fortnite Season 8, and stay tuned to Charlie INTEL.

Image credits: Epic Games / Legendary Pictures

Continue Reading

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts: Team 1, FUT upgrades & prices

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts is the latest promotion to hit Ultimate Team, and we’ve got all the details about the event right here.

Published

on

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts

Road to the Knockouts is FIFA 22’s addition to Road to the Finals cards from previous years of FUT. Here’s everything we know so far about this year’s European promotion, from the players in Team 1 to the upgrade structure and prices.

Ultimate Team’s special cards are one of the key features that keep the mode engaging throughout the long season.

Players can’t help but hunt for those elusive ICON cards or grind for a Ones to Watch that will take their team to the next level.

FIFA 22’s next promotion is Road to the Knockouts, based on European football’s top competitions.

Here’s everything you need to know.

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts Team 1

Road to the Finals Team 1 in FIFA 22

Team 1 of Road to the Knockouts is live in FIFA 22, and there are some tasty-looking players that could grow into some of the game’s best if their team performs.

Stars from all three of this year’s European competitions are included, from some of the sport’s biggest clubs.

Every member of Team 1 is available in packs, while others have been added later as Squad Building Challenge or objective players.

You can see the full line-up from Team 1, as well as their current prices, below. Players in bold can be claimed by completing an SBC.

Player NameClubStarting RatingPrice
Heung Min SonSpurs901.09 million
MarquinhosPSG89744,000
Leroy SaneBayern Munich88394,000
Andrew RobertsonLiverpool88273,000
Matthijs De LigtPiemonte Calcio8789,000
Alexander IsakReal Sociedad86130,000
Nabil FekirReal Betis8696,000
Arturo VidalInter Milan8582,000
RodrygoReal Madrid84300,000
Nordi MukieleRB Leipzig8468,000
Sandro TonaliAC Milan84115,000
Hamari TraoreRennes8438,000
Arnaut DanjumaVillarreal8464,000
Issa DiopWest Ham8323,000
Benjamin AndreLille83Objective
Ryan GravenberchAjax8220,000
Wilson MonafaPorto8213,000
Alex TeixeiraBesiktas8217,000

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts start date

Road to the Knockouts card designs

RTTK began on Friday, October 15, 2021, with Team 1 landing in packs at 10 AM PT / 1 PM ET / 6 PM BST.

Much to the surprise of many fans, EA began teasing its next promotion almost immediately after the previous one ended.

We expect Team 2 to release on Friday, October 22, 2021, at the same time as the previous week.

It’s unclear at the moment how long the event will last, as Rulebreakers was originally expected to drop on October 22. We’ll update this page as soon as more details are available.

What is FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts?

FIFA 21 Road to the Final

Based on the information released so far, RTTK appears to be an addition to the usual Road to the Finals promotion.

These cards will increase in rating based on the player’s team’s performance in the group stages of the UEFA Champions League, Europa League, or Europa Conference League.

Unlike the Team of the Week, these cards aren’t performance-based. So, even if the player featured on the card doesn’t play, they will still be upgraded if their team makes it through.

EA has already confirmed that RTTK cards are only live for the group stages, and Road to the Finals card will drop later in the year and be completely separate.

How do Road to the Knockouts upgrades work?

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts upgrades

Each RTTK player is given an initial boost to their base card, whether it be a plus one in the case of Andrew Robertson, or an upgrade of four to Leroy Sane.

There is then the opportunity to receive two future boosts, based on how their team performs in the group stages of their European competition.

They will be upgraded if their club:

  • Qualifies for the knockout stages
  • Wins three out of their final four group stage games

If a player qualifies for the Europa League knockout stages by finishing third in their Champions League group, they will not be eligible for an upgrade.

EA is yet to announce how big the upgrades will be, but based on previous years, fans can look forward to an increased overall rating of one or two for each.

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts Team 2 predictions

Theo Hernandez dribbling the ball in FIFA 22

The official second team of RTTK players is yet to be revealed, but there’s plenty of possibilities when you consider the sheer number of players competing across the three tournaments.

Team 1 already has some big names, but some clubs are yet to be represented in the promotion so far.

We’re awaiting the second reveal, so here are our best predictions for who could be part of the second team:

  • Jude Bellingham (Borussia Dortmund)
  • Timo Werner (Chelsea)
  • Ousmane Dembele (Barcelona)
  • Yuri Tielemens (Leicester City)
  • Gelson Martins (Monaco)
  • Moussa Diaby (Bayer Leverkusen)
  • Jack Grealish (Manchester City)
  • Lorenzo Pellegrini (Roma)
  • Karl Toko Ekambi (Lyon)
  • Alejandro Gomez (Sevilla)
  • Bruno Fernandes (Manchester United)
  • Antoine Griezmann (Atletico Madrid)
Haaland in FIFA 22

That was everything we know so far about FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts, be sure to check back here for all the latest updates as they are announced.


For more on FIFA 22, check out the fastest players in this year’s game, and the new FUT Hero cards.

Image credits: EA

Continue Reading