Connect with us

FIFA 22

Fastest players in FIFA 22: Defenders, midfielders & attackers

FIFA 22 is full of quick players across the pitch, whether it be attack or defense. Check out our guide of the fastest in each position.

Published

on

FIFA 22 fastest players

Pace is a key part of the FIFA 22 meta and can be the difference between a good team and a great team. Here’s our guide on the fastest players in FIFA 22.

Whether you’re building your Ultimate Team or starting a new Career Mode, injecting the right amount of pace into your squad can be vital to success.

Speed is often thought to matter most in wingers and fullbacks, but in FIFA 22, it pays to have it across all areas of the pitch.

Luckily, EA seems to have been more generous with pace stats this year, and there are plenty of speedsters to choose from no matter the role. Here are the fastest players in FIFA 22 for every position.

Table of contents

Top 10 fastest players in FIFA 22

Mbappe in FIFA 22

Fans are always keen to know the overall quickest players in every game. Each year, many of these stars will become some of the most valuable in Ultimate Team and a go-to signing in Career Mode.

On September 21, 2021, EA officially revealed the players with the highest pace stats in FIFA 22. Many familiar faces make up the top 10, but there are a couple of surprises along the way too.

These are the 10 fastest players in this year’s FIFA at launch which means these are also the 10 fastest players available in Career Mode.

PlayerClubPositionPace
Kylian MbappePSGST97
Adama TraoreWolvesRW96
Alphonso DaviesBayern MunichLB96
Daniel JamesLeeds UnitedRM95
Achraf HakimiPSGRB95
Vinicius JrReal MadridLW95
Gerrit HoltmannVfL BochumLM94
Ismaila SarrWatfordRW94
Georges NkoudouBesiktasLM94
Linton Maina Hannover 96RM94

FIFA 22 fastest defenders

Theo Hernandez dribbling the ball in FIFA 22

If you want to survive in the game’s meta, you’re going to need to have some speedy players at the back. Many of the attackers in FIFA 22 have pace stats over 90, so it’s essential to have a backline that can keep up.

Fullbacks are constantly having to deal with tricky wingers with lots of skill. They can easily be breezed past by a well-timed drop of the shoulder, so pace is vital in helping the fullback recover.

Center-backs often have better defensive awareness, but that only carries them so far in FIFA 22. When the ball is inevitably played in behind, it becomes a foot race with the striker.

These are the quickest defenders in FIFA 22 by position and their price on Ultimate Team.

Player NameClubPositionPaceFUT Price
Achraf Hakimi (TOTY)PSGRB99700,000
Theo Hernandez (TOTW)AC MilanLB96334,000
David Raum (TOTW)HoffenheimLWB9714,000
Leonardo Spinazzola (WW)RomaLWB96244,000
Youcef Atal (SS)NiceRB9650,000
Sergio Reguilon (NU)TottenhamLB9671,000
Issa Kabore (FS)TroyesRB9617,000
Alphonso DaviesBayern MunichLB962,000
Joao Cancelo (TOTY)Manchester CityLB95860,000
Ryuta Koike (TOTW)YokohamaRB9529,000
Nuno Mendes (FB)PSGLWB95394,000
Thomas Delaine (WW)FC MetzLWB94194,000
Alex Moreno (WW)Real BetisLB9422,000
Kyle Walker (TOTYHM) Manchester CityRB94100,000
Zaidu SanusiFC PortoRB93950

FIFA 22 fastest midfielders

Vinicius Jr dribbling in FIFA 22

While in the back and front lines, it may be evident that speed is essential, you can often get away with slower, more technically gifted players in the middle of the park.

However, adding a central player with a bit more pace into the mix can be a great way to break through defensive lines or trackback and stop a fast counterattack.

Likewise, having quick left or right midfielders depending on your formation can make it far easier to get into decent crossing positions.

These are the midfielders on FIFA 22 with the highest pace stats by position.

Player NameClubPositionPaceFUT Price
Moussa Diaby (TOTW)Bayer LeverkusenRM9929,000
Krepin Diatta (RTTK)AS MonacoRM9711,000
Justin Kluivert (MOTM)NiceRM9716,000
Lucas Moura (WW)TottenhamCAM96496,000
Yorbe Vertessen (TOTW)PSVRM9619,000
Dodi Lukebakio (WW)WolfsburgRM9620,000
Nikola Mileusnic (TOTW)Brisbane RoarLM9610,500
Junya Ito (TOTW)GenkRM9628,000
Gelson Martins (TOTW)AS MonacoLM9614,000
Galeno (TOTW)BragaLM9517,500
Leroy Sane (RTTK)Bayern MunichRM95210,000
Ismaila Sarr (TOTW)WatfordRM9529,000
Daniel JamesLeeds UnitedRM95900
Luis Diaz (HL)LiverpoolLM95200,000
Sadio Mane (RTTF)LiverpoolCAM951.45 million

FIFA 22 fastest attackers

Real Madrid players celebrating

The FIFA 22 meta demands that you have plenty of quick and nimble players at the top end of the pitch.

Rapid wingers can be the secret to unlocking a tightly packed defense, using their acceleration to make precious space and deliver a cross into the box.

Through the middle, having a fast striker opens up the chance of a counterattack. Alternatively, they can be paired with a target man to win headed knockdowns.

These are the fastest attackers in FIFA 22, as well as their price on Ultimate Team.

Player NameClubPositionPaceFUT Price
Kylian Mbappe (TOTY)PSGST994.2 million
Vinicius Jr (HL)Real MadridLW991.5 million
Adama Traore (Vs)WolvesRW98195,000
Patson Daka (FS)Leicester CityST98230,000
Ansu Fati (RTTF)BarcelonaLW98852,000
Hirving Lozano (RTTF)NapoliRW9736,000
Kingsley Coman (WW)Bayern MunichST96402,000
Diogo Jota (NU)LiverpoolLW96285,000
Lorenzo Insigne (NU)NapoliLW96127,000
Timo Werner (RTTK)ChelseaST96752,000
Rafa (TOTW)BenficaRW9634,000
Rafael Leao (HL)AC MilanLW9694,000
Federico Chiesa (TOTYHM)JuventusST96138,000
Gerrit Holtmann (TOTW)BochumLW9611,000
Jeremy Doku (FB)RennesRW9618,000

That was our guide on the fastest players in FIFA 22 for every position. We’ll update this page throughout the year with more prices and special FUT cards.

For more on FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, check out our lists of the best goalkeepers, defenders, full-backs, midfielders, wingers, and strikers.

Image Credits: EA

FIFA 22

How to complete FIFA 22 Fabinho & Rodrygo Showdown SBC

Players can secure one or both of Fabinho and Rodrygo as part of the new FIFA 22 Ultimate Team Showdown SBC.

Published

on

Fabinho Rodrygo FIFA 22 Showdown SBC

As the iconic Champions League Final between Liverpool and Real Madrid approaches, FIFA 22 players will have the opportunity to complete the Fabinho and Rodrygo Showdown SBC.

While Ultimate Team players are currently focusing on securing the best TOTS cards available, EA have released two more top cards with the Fabinho and Rodrygo Showdown SBC.

Players in your squad from the previously released Premier League TOTS and LaLiga TOTS are sure to provide excellent linking options with Fabhinho and Rodrygo.

The Champions League Final will take place on May 28 and the winner of the match will receive an in-game upgrade of +2. Here’s everything you need to know about the Fabinho & Rodrygo Showdown SBC.

FIFA 22 Showdown Fabinho SBC stats

Fabinho FIFA 22 SBC stats

The base version of Showdown Fabinho is excellent, however, without the +2 upgrade, you may have a hard time justifying the steep price you’ll have to pay. Nonetheless, if you’re flush with coins and fodder, Fabinho is a great addition even at this stage of the game.

Fabinho is one of the best CDMs in the game and if you run a Premier League squad, he’ll be a massive improvement from TOTS Rice, Fernandes, Silva, and Fred. His 94 Standing Tackle and 92 Interceptions will surely result in Fabinho winning many loose balls in the middle of the pitch.

FIFA 22 Showdown Rodrygo SBC stats

Rodrygo FIFA 22 SBC stats

If you completed the Isco SBC, then Rodrygo is a no-brainer. The winger is slightly cheaper than Fabinho but still quite expensive. You’ll certainly be able to justify the price if Rodrygo moves to 94 overall.

5* skill moves and 4* weak foot is a great combination, while 97 Agility, Sprint Speed, and Acceleration make him incredibly quick. He also has the movement stats like 96 Balance and 95 Dribbling to go with that pace.

How to complete FIFA 22 Showdown Fabinho SBC

To complete this SBC players will need to give up four squads: Liverpool, Brazil, Premier League, and Top Form. Costing around 470,000 coins, Fabinho is considered a luxury option at CDM. You’ll have to gather a ton of fodder and coins to complete this FIFA 22 SBC.

You can check out the cheapest solutions below.

Liverpool requirements

  • # of players from Liverpool: Min 1
  • # of TOTW or TOTS players: Min 1
  • Squad Rating: Min 85
  • Team Chemistry: Min 75

Liverpool solution – Cost: 65,000 coins

Liverpool FIFA 22 Fabinho SBC Solution

Brazil requirements

  • # of players from Brazil: Min 1
  • # of TOTW or TOTS players: Min 1
  • Squad Rating: Min 86
  • Team Chemistry: Min 65

Brazil solution – Cost: 100,000 coins

Brazil FIFA 22 Fabinho SBC Solution

Premier League requirements

  • # of players from the Premier League: Min 1
  • # of TOTW or TOTS players: Min 1
  • Squad Rating: Min 87
  • Team Chemistry: Min 55

Premier League solution – Cost: 135,000 coins

Premier League FIFA 22 Fabinho SBC Solution

Top Form requirements

  • # of TOTW or TOTS players: Min 1
  • Squad Rating: Min 88
  • Team Chemistry: Min 45

Top Form solution – Cost: 170,000 coins

Top Form FIFA 22 Fabinho SBC Solution

How to complete FIFA 22 Showdown Rodrygo SBC

To complete this SBC you’ll need to give up three squads: Real Madrid, Top Form, and LaLiga. With a value of around 378,000 coins, Rodrygo is yet another expensive Showdown SBC player up for grabs.

You can check out the cheapest solutions below.

Real Madrid requirements

  • # of players from Real Madrid: Min 1
  • # of TOTW or TOTS players: Min 1
  • Squad Rating: Min 85
  • Team Chemistry: Min 75

Real Madrid solution – Cost: 65,000 coins

Real Madrid FIFA 22 Rodrygo SBC Solution

Top Form requirements

  • # of TOTW or TOTS players: Min 1
  • Squad Rating: Min 87
  • Team Chemistry: Min 65

Top Form solution – Cost: 140,000 coins

Top Form FIFA 22 Rodrygo SBC Solution

LaLiga requirements

  • # of players from LaLiga: Min 1
  • Squad Rating: Min 88
  • Team Chemistry: Min 55

LaLiga solution – Cost: 173,000 coins

LaLiga FIFA 22 Rodrygo SBC Solution

The Fabinho and Rodrygo Showdown SBCs are available until May 28 (10 AM PT / 1 PM ET / 6 PM BST) before Liverpool and Real Madrid go head to head in France.

Given their prices, most players will have to choose between one or the other, so it really comes down to who you think will win the final. Both cards will feel incredible in-game when boosted to 94, but they’re still great options at 92.


For more FIFA 22, check out everything you need to know about the upcoming Ligue 1 TOTS release including which players to expect.

Image Credits: EA Sports / FUTBIN

Continue Reading

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Team of the Week: TOTW 36 & featured players

EA have announced another FIFA 22 Team of the Week. We’ve got everything you need to know, as well as the full FIFA 22 TOTW 36 lineup.

Published

on

Chelsea players celebrating in FIFA 22

It’s time for another FIFA 22 Team of the Week. In FIFA 22 TOTW 36, there are some huge names for people to add to their teams and we’ve got all the details listed for you.

Ultimate Team remains the most popular mode in the FIFA series. One of the many reasons for this is incorporating real-world football into its addictive gameplay loop through special cards, such as Icons or the upcoming TOTS.

One of the mode’s oldest promotions is ‘Team of the Week’, which offers players a weekly batch of upgraded cards, based on real-life player performances the previous week, to help build out their squads.

We’ll be updating this hub with the latest FIFA 22 TOTW news, so be sure to check back here every week.

Here are the full updates for FIFA 22’s Team of the Week 36.

FIFA 22 FUT TOTW 36

FIFA 22 striker Erling Haaland

The FIFA 22 TOTW 36 is here and the star power is shining this week with Manchester City and A.C Milan being crowned champions of their leagues on the final day of the season. For those who like to try out new cards and have the funds to do so, FIFA’s TOTW is great.

Check out the full squad for the FIFA 22 TOTW 36 here.

What are TOTW cards in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team?

Team of the Week items are special cards that boost stats based on that player’s performance in the previous week of real-world games. Any player awarded an in-form will see both their ratings and in-game stats get a permanent increase.

Every week, EA unveils a 23-man squad of the stars who had the best games in the previous domestic or international fixtures round. They could be awarded for a last-minute winner in a big game or a heroic performance from a goalkeeper to keep a clean sheet.

Each TOTW is available in packs for an entire week until it is replaced by the next squad on the following Wednesday. Players can’t receive an in-form two weeks in a row.

While an in-form card is in packs, it replaces the base version of that player. The normal card will return to packs when that TOTW is over.

AC Milan player dribbling the ball in FIFA 22

In FIFA 22, EA has addressed fans’ complaints that TOTW items are often quickly rendered useless by the other promotional cards added to the game throughout the year.

Every week, one player will receive a special Featured TOTW card. These players will receive a larger boost than the rest of the squad in an attempt to make them more desirable to those building their teams.

To qualify for this additional stat boost, the player must have a base card that is under 80-rated and not have any other performance-based card in packs – such as a Ones to Watch.

Screenshot of Jude Bellingham card

When is the TOTW released?

Historically, EA announces the latest TOTW every Wednesday so that any Monday night games can be considered.

Each new team is normally Tweeted out around 10 AM PT / 1 PM ET / 6 PM GMT with a full look at every upgrade.


For more on FIFA 22, check out our guide to the upcoming Ligue 1 TOTS including a release date and Team of the Season nominees.

Image Credits: EA Sports

Continue Reading

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Ligue 1 TOTS: Release date, predictions, & leaks

FIFA 22 Ligue 1 TOTS is set to be one of the biggest releases on the FUT calendar, here’s everything you need to know about the event.

Published

on

FIFA 22 Ligue 1 TOTS

The Ligue 1 TOTS is set to hit FIFA 22 Ultimate Team very soon, celebrating the very best players that the French league has to offer. Here’s everything we know about FIFA 22 Ligue TOTS, from the release date to squad leaks.

FIFA 22 TOTS is well and truly underway, and EA is showering its players constantly with new and exciting content. The Premier League, Bundesliga, and LaLiga squads have made quite an impact on many FUT teams, and the Ligue 1 squad is set to follow suit.

In recent years, Ligue 1 has emerged as one of the most popular leagues in Ultimate Team, with many of the game’s biggest names plying their trade over in France for PSG, Lille, and other clubs. Unsurprisingly, this means the Ligue 1 is always one of the most-anticipated releases of the year.

We’ve got everything you need to know about FIFA 22 Ligue 1 TOTS right here, including the release date, players we expect to feature, and squad leaks.

FIFA 22 Team of the Season card design

FIFA 22 Ligue 1 TOTS release date

According to the official schedule announced by EA Sports, Ligue 1 TOTS will come to Ultimate Team on Friday, May 27, 2022. It will replace the LaLiga squad in packs from 10 AM PT / 1 PM ET / 6 PM BST.

The French league will take center stage for an entire week before being replaced by Serie A on the following Friday.

Don’t worry, though, if you miss out on the player you wanted, the best Ligue 1 players will likely return for Ultimate TOTS on June 10.

Mbappe in FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Ligue 1 TOTS voting

Unfortunately, the Ligue 1 TOTS will not take fan votes into account. While the likes of the Premier League and Bundesliga always allow players to vote, other leagues are hand-picked by EA themselves.

The schedule never mentioned a voting window for the French league, and with the squad arriving on May 27, EA will be selecting the elite players involved.

FIFA 21 Ligue 1 TOTS

FIFA 22 Ligue 1 TOTS predictions

There have been plenty of stellar performances in Ligue 1 this season. PSG were an unstoppable force as they reclaimed their title, but stars from up and down the table are also worthy of a mention.

With this in mind, here is our predicted FIFA 22 Ligue 1 TOTS.

Goalkeeper

  • Alban Lafont (FC Nantes)

Defenders

  • Achraf Hakimi (PSG)
  • Marquinhos (PSG)
  • Duje Caleta-Car (Marseille)
  • Johnathan Clauss (RC Lens)

Midfielders

  • Aurelien Tchouameni (AS Monaco)
  • Benjamin Bourigeaud (Rennes)
  • Dimitri Payet (Marseille)

Attackers

  • Jonathan David (Lille)
  • Kylian Mbappe (PSG)
  • Wissam Ben Yedder (AS Monaco)

Ligue 1 TOTS squad leaks in FIFA 22

Renowned Ultimate Team leaker FutSheriff has revealed what the Ligue 1 TOTS squad could look like, and it appears that the biggest names in world football have made the cut in FIFA 22. Sheriff is usually on the mark when it comes to squad leaks and they are suggesting that Neymar, Messi, and Mbappe will be included in the Ligue 1 TOTS.

Aside from PSG’s trio of attackers, Marquinhos, Fofana, Tchouameni, and Ben Yedder are expected to be the most sought-after players in the Ligue 1 TOTS squad.


There you have it! That’s everything you need to know about FIFA 22 Ligue 1 TOTS. For more, be sure to check out our guide to the Serie A TOTS for Italy’s best.

Image credits: EA Sports

Continue Reading