Connect with us

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 FUT players call for major changes to “mindless” Squad Battles mode

Squad Battles can be an easy way to earn some rewards in FUT 22, but players are unhappy with how the mode is playing at the moment.

Published

on

FIFA 22 player taking a shot

Squad Battles is a way of earning rewards in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team without having to face the sweatiness of online modes. However, players feel the mode is in need of serious tweaks to make it more enjoyable.

Although the likes of FUT Champs and Division Rivals are where the best packs in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team can be found, Squad Battles is another option for those who don’t want to take their game online.

Squad Battles is an offline mode that pits you against a random selection of AI-controlled squads, as you earn weekly rewards based on the games you win.

It’s been a staple of FUT in recent years, but fans aren’t happy with how the mode is playing in FIFA 22 – labeling it a “boring mess.”

Squad Battles menu in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team.

In previous years, Squad Battles have been a way for fans to earn extra rewards or complete objectives, and a change of pace from the intensity of the online modes.

However, players feel that the slower gameplay in this year’s title has made Squad Battles “hard to bear,” and the rewards are not lucrative enough to make the grind worthwhile.

“The games are too long. I would play it more with shorter games like 3-4min halves, but now it takes forever,” said one Reddit user. “The rewards are not worth the grind on legendary plus.”

Zeegs33 added that the mode is “mindless,” and they would often watch a stream or listen to a podcast at the same time to break the monotony.

Other players pointed out the way the AI team plays is often frustrating, noting that many teams will simply pass the ball around endlessly even when it is losing.

Another user felt that his Squad Battles games were unfair, as the computer-controlled opponent is always guaranteed to score, no matter what he did to prevent it.

“It’s too scripted for me,” they said. “I normally play on legendary and I know at some point I’ll either give away a soft penalty (I hardly ever give a pen away in Rivals/Champs) or they’ll score a 30-yard banger.”

This was seconded by other players, who called out the AI’s “blatant cheating” and ridiculous goals that they often score.

It remains to be seen if EA takes the concerns of players into account in a future update, but some fans have praised Squad Battles as a fun and challenging alternative to online modes.

Some even felt that it is a perfect place to hone your skills and practice shots before you tackle the far more unforgiving Rivals or Fut Champs.

At least for now, fans will have to make the best of Squad Battles with the gameplay as it is.

For more on FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, check out our guides on the best custom tactics and player instructions you should use in your squad.

Image credits: EA

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts: Team 1, FUT upgrades & prices

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts is the latest promotion to hit Ultimate Team, and we’ve got all the details about the event right here.

Published

on

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts

Road to the Knockouts is FIFA 22’s addition to Road to the Finals cards from previous years of FUT. Here’s everything we know so far about this year’s European promotion, from the players in Team 1 to the upgrade structure and prices.

Ultimate Team’s special cards are one of the key features that keep the mode engaging throughout the long season.

Players can’t help but hunt for those elusive ICON cards or grind for a Ones to Watch that will take their team to the next level.

FIFA 22’s next promotion is Road to the Knockouts, based on European football’s top competitions.

Here’s everything you need to know.

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts Team 1

Road to the Finals Team 1 in FIFA 22

Team 1 of Road to the Knockouts is live in FIFA 22, and there are some tasty-looking players that could grow into some of the game’s best if their team performs.

Stars from all three of this year’s European competitions are included, from some of the sport’s biggest clubs.

Every member of Team 1 is available in packs, while others have been added later as Squad Building Challenge or objective players.

You can see the full line-up from Team 1, as well as their current prices, below. Players in bold can be claimed by completing an SBC.

Player NameClubStarting RatingPrice
Heung Min SonSpurs901.09 million
MarquinhosPSG89744,000
Leroy SaneBayern Munich88394,000
Andrew RobertsonLiverpool88273,000
Matthijs De LigtPiemonte Calcio8789,000
Alexander IsakReal Sociedad86130,000
Nabil FekirReal Betis8696,000
Arturo VidalInter Milan8582,000
RodrygoReal Madrid84300,000
Nordi MukieleRB Leipzig8468,000
Sandro TonaliAC Milan84115,000
Hamari TraoreRennes8438,000
Arnaut DanjumaVillarreal8464,000
Issa DiopWest Ham8323,000
Benjamin AndreLille83Objective
Ryan GravenberchAjax8220,000
Wilson MonafaPorto8213,000
Alex TeixeiraBesiktas8217,000

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts start date

Road to the Knockouts card designs

RTTK began on Friday, October 15, 2021, with Team 1 landing in packs at 10 AM PT / 1 PM ET / 6 PM BST.

Much to the surprise of many fans, EA began teasing its next promotion almost immediately after the previous one ended.

We expect Team 2 to release on Friday, October 22, 2021, at the same time as the previous week.

It’s unclear at the moment how long the event will last, as Rulebreakers was originally expected to drop on October 22. We’ll update this page as soon as more details are available.

What is FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts?

FIFA 21 Road to the Final

Based on the information released so far, RTTK appears to be an addition to the usual Road to the Finals promotion.

These cards will increase in rating based on the player’s team’s performance in the group stages of the UEFA Champions League, Europa League, or Europa Conference League.

Unlike the Team of the Week, these cards aren’t performance-based. So, even if the player featured on the card doesn’t play, they will still be upgraded if their team makes it through.

EA has already confirmed that RTTK cards are only live for the group stages, and Road to the Finals card will drop later in the year and be completely separate.

How do Road to the Knockouts upgrades work?

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts upgrades

Each RTTK player is given an initial boost to their base card, whether it be a plus one in the case of Andrew Robertson, or an upgrade of four to Leroy Sane.

There is then the opportunity to receive two future boosts, based on how their team performs in the group stages of their European competition.

They will be upgraded if their club:

  • Qualifies for the knockout stages
  • Wins three out of their final four group stage games

If a player qualifies for the Europa League knockout stages by finishing third in their Champions League group, they will not be eligible for an upgrade.

EA is yet to announce how big the upgrades will be, but based on previous years, fans can look forward to an increased overall rating of one or two for each.

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts Team 2 predictions

Theo Hernandez dribbling the ball in FIFA 22

The official second team of RTTK players is yet to be revealed, but there’s plenty of possibilities when you consider the sheer number of players competing across the three tournaments.

Team 1 already has some big names, but some clubs are yet to be represented in the promotion so far.

We’re awaiting the second reveal, so here are our best predictions for who could be part of the second team:

  • Jude Bellingham (Borussia Dortmund)
  • Timo Werner (Chelsea)
  • Ousmane Dembele (Barcelona)
  • Yuri Tielemens (Leicester City)
  • Gelson Martins (Monaco)
  • Moussa Diaby (Bayer Leverkusen)
  • Jack Grealish (Manchester City)
  • Lorenzo Pellegrini (Roma)
  • Karl Toko Ekambi (Lyon)
  • Alejandro Gomez (Sevilla)
  • Bruno Fernandes (Manchester United)
  • Antoine Griezmann (Atletico Madrid)
Haaland in FIFA 22

That was everything we know so far about FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts, be sure to check back here for all the latest updates as they are announced.


For more on FIFA 22, check out the fastest players in this year’s game, and the new FUT Hero cards.

Image credits: EA

Continue Reading

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs guide: Names, value and, contents

There’s a whole of different packs to open in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, so here’s our guide on each ones value and contents.

Published

on

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team is stuffed full of different packs to open in the hope of bagging a Ronaldo or Messi, but it can be hard to know which pack is which. Here’s our full guide of every FUT pack’s name, value, and contents.

FIFA 22’s Ultimate Team mode is all about earning packs to try and get one of the game’s top-rated superstars.

Whether you’re playing Squad Battles or FUT Champs, earning packs is the way to improve your squad and earn valuable coins.

But so many packs to be earned, it’s not always clear what’s inside the rewards you are working towards. Here’s our complete guide on every FIFA 22 pack’s name, value, and contents.

Table of contents

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs

FUT 22 bronze packs

fifa 22 ultimate team packs

The cheapest packs in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team are the packs containing bronze items, with players up to 64 rated.

While these may seem like they have little value, EA included them as a great way to make a small, gradual profit.

Here’s what’s inside each bronze, as well as their values:

  • Bronze Pack (400)
    • 12 items, 1 rare
  • Premium Bronze Pack (750)
    • 12 items, 3 rares

FUT 22 silver packs

Joao Felix in FIFA 22

Next up are packs featuring silver items. Players found in these packs can be rated anywhere up to 74.

If you have some coins to spare, opening these might offer up an obscure player who becomes important for an SBC later in the year.

Find every silver pack and its value below:

  • Silver Pack (2,500)
    • 12 items, 1 rare
  • Premium Silver Pack (3,750)
    • 12 items, 3 rares

FUT 22 gold packs

fifa 22 ultimate team packs player

These are the standard FUT packs containing items that will be invaluable in the early stages of Ultimate Team but still have the chance to produce walkouts.

Although they become less appealing as the year goes on, they’re a cheap way of securing rare Chemistry Styles and Manager Leagues.

Here’s every standard gold pack you can find on the FUT store:

  • Gold pack (5,000)
    • 12 items, 1 rare
  • Premium Gold Pack (7,500)
    • 12 items, 3 rare

FUT 22 promo packs

Theo Hernandez dribbling the ball in FIFA 22

Some more valuable FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs land on the store regularly during promotional events or serve as rewards to SBCs.

These often contain far more rare gold players than the standard lineup and have higher probabilities of pricing walkouts or special cards.

Here’s every promo pack that could show up on the FUT store:

  • Gold 13 Pack (5,000)
    • 13 items, 1 rare
  • Jumbo Gold Pack (12,500)
    • 24 items, 3 rare
  • Gold Player Pack (12,500)
    • 12 players, 1 rare
  • Premium Electrum Players Pack (12,500)
    • 6 gold players, 6 silver players, 3 rares
  • Jumbo Premium Gold Pack (15,000)
    • 24 items, 7 rares
  • Prime Electrum Players Pack (20,000)
    • 6 gold players, 6 silver players, 6 rares
  • Premium Gold Players Pack (25,000)
    • 12 gold players, 3 rares
  • Rare Gold Pack (25,000)
    • 12 items, 12 rares
  • Gold Upgrade Pack (30,000)
    • 12 gold players, no rares
  • Rare Electrum Players Pack (30,000)
    • 6 gold players, 6 silver, 12 rares
  • Mega Pack (35,000)
    • 30 items, 18 rares
  • Prime Gold Players Pack (45,000)
    • 12 players, 6 rares
  • Jumbo Premium Gold Players Pack (50,000)
    • 24 players, 7 rares
  • Rare Players Pack (50,000)
    • 12 gold players, 12 rares
  • Rare Mega Pack (55,000)
    • 30 gold items, 30 rares
  • Jumbo Rare Players Pack (100,000)
    • 24 gold players, 24 rares
  • Ultimate Pack (125,000)
    • 30 gold players, 30 rares

FUT 22 reward packs

Chelsea players in FIFA 22

Certain FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs never make their way onto the FUT store and can only be earned by completing SBCs or objectives.

These range in terms of quality, but they have no assigned coin value because they cannot be bought.

Here is every other valuable pack that can be earned on FIFA 22 Ultimate Team:

  • Small Mixed Player Pack
    • 2 gold players, 2 silver players, 2 bronze players, 1 rare
  • Small Electrum Players Pack
    • 3 gold players, 3 silver players, 1 rares
  • Mixed Players Pack
    • 4 gold players, silver players, 4 bronze players, 1 rare
  • Small Gold Players Pack
    • 6 players, 1 rare
  • Small Prime Mixed Players Pack
    • 2 gold players, 2 silver players, 2 bronze players, 3 rares
  • Small Prime Electrum Players Pack
    • 3 gold players, 3 silver players, 3 rares
  • Small Rare Mixed Players Pack
    • 2 gold players, 2 silver players, 2 bronze players, 6 rares
  • Rare Mixed Players Pack
    • 4 gold players, 4 silver players, 4 bronze players, 12 rares
  • Small Rare Electrum Players Pack
    • 3 gold players, 3 silver players, 6 rares
  • Small Rare Gold Players Pack
    • 6 players, 6 rares
  • Jumbo Premium Gold 26 Pack
    • 26 players, 7 rares
  • Electrum Players Pack
    • 6 gold players, 6 silver players, 1 rare
  • Prime Mixed Players Pack
    • 4 gold, 4 silver, 4 bronze players, 6 rares
fifa 22 ultimate team packs player

That was our guide on all of the FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs. EA will likely add more FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs throughout the year, so be sure to check back here for the latest updates.

For more on FIFA 22, check out our guides on the best tactics you should use, as well as the latest patch notes.

Image credits: EA

Continue Reading

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team pack animations: How to tell if it’s boards or a walkout

Packs are the lifeblood of FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, and there’s an easy way to tell if you’re about to get boards or a walkout.

Published

on

FIFA 22 walkout player animation

Opening packs is one of the many things that makes FIFA 22 Ultimate Team so addictive, as we desperately hunt for that next star player. Luckily, there is a way to tell if you’re getting a boards or walkout player before you see their face.

FIFA 22 has landed, and eager fans are jumping back into the Ultimate Team grind for another season. A dizzying amount of packs have already been opened, as fans seek to pull the game’s highest-rated players.

Even though EA has made the pack animations far less drawn out this year, there is still a period of suspense while you’re waiting for the player to reveal himself.

However, those with a keen eye will notice a way of knowing how good the pack is ahead of time.

FIFA 22 PSG players in a line

FIFA 22 boards pack animation

Every card can be useful in some way, whether it be as a starter in your Ultimate Team, an impact sub, or SBC fodder. That being said, everyone opens a pack with the hope of getting someone who’s at least boards.

These cards have a rating of 83 or above, and in some cases can still have very high values depending on their stats, league, and nation.

The giveaway from EA that you have packed a boards player is that the stage that shows off the best card in the pack will have orange flames on both sides.

Once you spot it, you know you’re guaranteed at least an 83-rated card or higher.

FIFA 22 boards animation

FIFA 22 walkout pack animation

While packing a boards player is by no means a bad result – what fans really want to see is a walkout.

As the name suggests, these cards are rated 86 or higher and are accompanied by an animation of the player walking onto the screen and doing some sort of celebration.

Much like boards, these packs are also met with fireworks that light up the screen. This time you’ll see six different flames from all around the stage to hammer home that you’ve been awarded something particularly special.

After a few suspenseful moments, the nation will appear on the boards at either side of the card, and the player you have packed will come out – usually performing a hilarious animation.

FIFA 22 walkout pack animation

Fans had originally complained that the animation for walkout players was too fast and didn’t build up enough tension compared to previous years, but this was changed in the latest update.

That was how you can tell how good a pack is before the best player inside is revealed so you get hyped in advance.

EA may tweak the pack animations further throughout the year, we’ll update this page with any new tells that are added or discovered by fans.


For more on FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, check out the best starter team you can build, and the ICONS joining the roster this year.

Image credits: EA

Continue Reading