Connect with us

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team Hero cards: Player ratings, chemistry & prices

FUT Heroes are the latest special item to be added to FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, we break down their ratings, prices, and chemistry.

Published

on

FUT Heroes in FIFA 22

FUT Heroes have finally landed in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, and they’re some of the most desirable cards in the entire game. We’ve broken down each player’s rating, cost, and how chemistry works.

Each new season of Ultimate Team comes with a host of new special cards to improve players’ squads and give them the upper hand on their opponents.

From prestigious ICONS to the recurring Team of the Week, there’s plenty of high-value cards to hunt for.

FIFA 22 is no exception, but it’s the release of FUT Heroes has the community particularly excited.

What are they and how do they work? We’ve got the lowdown below.

FIFA 22 FUT Heroes

Sceenshot of FIFA 22 gameplay trailer

EA have announced 19 FUT Heroes in FIFA 22, all of which are available in packs throughout the full season.

Big names from many of the world’s biggest leagues are included, from the great David Ginola to the baby-faced assassin – Ole Gunnar Solskjaer.

There are also some lesser-known faces who made a big splash in their respective countries, such as Jorge Campos and Sami Al-Kaber.

You can find all the FUT Heroes in FIFA 22, as well as their rating and prices, below. All prices are accurate at the time of writing but are subject to change.

Player NameLeagueNationRatingAverage Price
Joe ColePremier LeagueEngland87450,000
Robbie KeanePremier LeagueRepublic of Ireland86612,000
Freddie LjungbergPremier LeagueSweden86183,000
Ole Gunnar SolskjaerPremier LeagueNorway86245,000
Jerzey DudekPremier League Poland8673,000
Tim CahillPremier LeagueAustralia8592,000
Antonio Di NataleSerie AItaly881.17 million
Diego MilitoSerie AArgentina88219,000
Ivan Ramiro CordobaSerie AColumbia87550,000
Fernando MorientesLa Liga SantanderSpain89300,000
Aleksandr MostovoiLa Liga Santander Russia86209,000
David GinolaLigue 1France891.79 million
Abedi PeleLigue 1Ghana89965,000
Jurgen KohlerBundesligaGermany89130,000
Mario GomezBundesligaGermany88180,000
Lars RickenBundesligaGermany85100,000
Jorge CamposLiga BBVA MXMexico8743,000
Sami Al-KaberMBS Pro LeagueSaudi Arabia86100,000
Clint DempseyMLSUSA8539,000

What are Hero cards in FIFA 22?

FIFA 22 FUT heroes

The latest special card making its way into FUT this year, Hero cards can most easily be described as cult heroes.

These are players who perhaps never quite reached icon status in world football, but were fan favorites for their respective clubs and leagues.

Each Hero player is tied to a specific season or a moment that solidified their status as a great.

For example, Ole Gunnar Solskjaer for his late winner against Bayern Munich in the 1999 Champions League final, or Clint Dempsey for being the joint-top scorer for the US national team.

FUT Heroes chemistry

Fifa 22 Mbappe dribbling

If you’re lucky enough to pack one of these special cards, they function in your team in a similar way to ICONS.

The main difference is that each Hero comes with a league they are associated with, so they only offer chemistry links to other players from that league. They also provide links to players of the same nationality, just like other cards.

For example, Fernando Morientes would give a green strong link to anyone currently playing in La Liga, as well as an orange soft link to any Spaniards who play outside of Spain’s top league.

Heroes can be an ideal way to build a hybrid squad with multiple leagues, without having to pay the premium of an ICON.

Theo Hernandez dribbling the ball in FIFA 22

Players who pre-ordered the ultimate edition of FIFA 22 before August 11th will also receive a free FUT Hero card in December to slot straight into their teams.

For more on FIFA 22, check out our guides on the best tactics and instructions you should use in this year’s game.

Image Credits: EA

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts: Team 1, FUT upgrades & prices

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts is the latest promotion to hit Ultimate Team, and we’ve got all the details about the event right here.

Published

on

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts

Road to the Knockouts is FIFA 22’s addition to Road to the Finals cards from previous years of FUT. Here’s everything we know so far about this year’s European promotion, from the players in Team 1 to the upgrade structure and prices.

Ultimate Team’s special cards are one of the key features that keep the mode engaging throughout the long season.

Players can’t help but hunt for those elusive ICON cards or grind for a Ones to Watch that will take their team to the next level.

FIFA 22’s next promotion is Road to the Knockouts, based on European football’s top competitions.

Here’s everything you need to know.

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts Team 1

Road to the Finals Team 1 in FIFA 22

Team 1 of Road to the Knockouts is live in FIFA 22, and there are some tasty-looking players that could grow into some of the game’s best if their team performs.

Stars from all three of this year’s European competitions are included, from some of the sport’s biggest clubs.

Every member of Team 1 is available in packs, while others have been added later as Squad Building Challenge or objective players.

You can see the full line-up from Team 1, as well as their current prices, below. Players in bold can be claimed by completing an SBC.

Player NameClubStarting RatingPrice
Heung Min SonSpurs901.09 million
MarquinhosPSG89744,000
Leroy SaneBayern Munich88394,000
Andrew RobertsonLiverpool88273,000
Matthijs De LigtPiemonte Calcio8789,000
Alexander IsakReal Sociedad86130,000
Nabil FekirReal Betis8696,000
Arturo VidalInter Milan8582,000
RodrygoReal Madrid84300,000
Nordi MukieleRB Leipzig8468,000
Sandro TonaliAC Milan84115,000
Hamari TraoreRennes8438,000
Arnaut DanjumaVillarreal8464,000
Issa DiopWest Ham8323,000
Benjamin AndreLille83Objective
Ryan GravenberchAjax8220,000
Wilson MonafaPorto8213,000
Alex TeixeiraBesiktas8217,000

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts start date

Road to the Knockouts card designs

RTTK began on Friday, October 15, 2021, with Team 1 landing in packs at 10 AM PT / 1 PM ET / 6 PM BST.

Much to the surprise of many fans, EA began teasing its next promotion almost immediately after the previous one ended.

We expect Team 2 to release on Friday, October 22, 2021, at the same time as the previous week.

It’s unclear at the moment how long the event will last, as Rulebreakers was originally expected to drop on October 22. We’ll update this page as soon as more details are available.

What is FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts?

FIFA 21 Road to the Final

Based on the information released so far, RTTK appears to be an addition to the usual Road to the Finals promotion.

These cards will increase in rating based on the player’s team’s performance in the group stages of the UEFA Champions League, Europa League, or Europa Conference League.

Unlike the Team of the Week, these cards aren’t performance-based. So, even if the player featured on the card doesn’t play, they will still be upgraded if their team makes it through.

EA has already confirmed that RTTK cards are only live for the group stages, and Road to the Finals card will drop later in the year and be completely separate.

How do Road to the Knockouts upgrades work?

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts upgrades

Each RTTK player is given an initial boost to their base card, whether it be a plus one in the case of Andrew Robertson, or an upgrade of four to Leroy Sane.

There is then the opportunity to receive two future boosts, based on how their team performs in the group stages of their European competition.

They will be upgraded if their club:

  • Qualifies for the knockout stages
  • Wins three out of their final four group stage games

If a player qualifies for the Europa League knockout stages by finishing third in their Champions League group, they will not be eligible for an upgrade.

EA is yet to announce how big the upgrades will be, but based on previous years, fans can look forward to an increased overall rating of one or two for each.

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts Team 2 predictions

Theo Hernandez dribbling the ball in FIFA 22

The official second team of RTTK players is yet to be revealed, but there’s plenty of possibilities when you consider the sheer number of players competing across the three tournaments.

Team 1 already has some big names, but some clubs are yet to be represented in the promotion so far.

We’re awaiting the second reveal, so here are our best predictions for who could be part of the second team:

  • Jude Bellingham (Borussia Dortmund)
  • Timo Werner (Chelsea)
  • Ousmane Dembele (Barcelona)
  • Yuri Tielemens (Leicester City)
  • Gelson Martins (Monaco)
  • Moussa Diaby (Bayer Leverkusen)
  • Jack Grealish (Manchester City)
  • Lorenzo Pellegrini (Roma)
  • Karl Toko Ekambi (Lyon)
  • Alejandro Gomez (Sevilla)
  • Bruno Fernandes (Manchester United)
  • Antoine Griezmann (Atletico Madrid)
Haaland in FIFA 22

That was everything we know so far about FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts, be sure to check back here for all the latest updates as they are announced.


For more on FIFA 22, check out the fastest players in this year’s game, and the new FUT Hero cards.

Image credits: EA

Continue Reading

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs guide: Names, value and, contents

There’s a whole of different packs to open in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, so here’s our guide on each ones value and contents.

Published

on

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team is stuffed full of different packs to open in the hope of bagging a Ronaldo or Messi, but it can be hard to know which pack is which. Here’s our full guide of every FUT pack’s name, value, and contents.

FIFA 22’s Ultimate Team mode is all about earning packs to try and get one of the game’s top-rated superstars.

Whether you’re playing Squad Battles or FUT Champs, earning packs is the way to improve your squad and earn valuable coins.

But so many packs to be earned, it’s not always clear what’s inside the rewards you are working towards. Here’s our complete guide on every FIFA 22 pack’s name, value, and contents.

Table of contents

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs

FUT 22 bronze packs

fifa 22 ultimate team packs

The cheapest packs in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team are the packs containing bronze items, with players up to 64 rated.

While these may seem like they have little value, EA included them as a great way to make a small, gradual profit.

Here’s what’s inside each bronze, as well as their values:

  • Bronze Pack (400)
    • 12 items, 1 rare
  • Premium Bronze Pack (750)
    • 12 items, 3 rares

FUT 22 silver packs

Joao Felix in FIFA 22

Next up are packs featuring silver items. Players found in these packs can be rated anywhere up to 74.

If you have some coins to spare, opening these might offer up an obscure player who becomes important for an SBC later in the year.

Find every silver pack and its value below:

  • Silver Pack (2,500)
    • 12 items, 1 rare
  • Premium Silver Pack (3,750)
    • 12 items, 3 rares

FUT 22 gold packs

fifa 22 ultimate team packs player

These are the standard FUT packs containing items that will be invaluable in the early stages of Ultimate Team but still have the chance to produce walkouts.

Although they become less appealing as the year goes on, they’re a cheap way of securing rare Chemistry Styles and Manager Leagues.

Here’s every standard gold pack you can find on the FUT store:

  • Gold pack (5,000)
    • 12 items, 1 rare
  • Premium Gold Pack (7,500)
    • 12 items, 3 rare

FUT 22 promo packs

Theo Hernandez dribbling the ball in FIFA 22

Some more valuable FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs land on the store regularly during promotional events or serve as rewards to SBCs.

These often contain far more rare gold players than the standard lineup and have higher probabilities of pricing walkouts or special cards.

Here’s every promo pack that could show up on the FUT store:

  • Gold 13 Pack (5,000)
    • 13 items, 1 rare
  • Jumbo Gold Pack (12,500)
    • 24 items, 3 rare
  • Gold Player Pack (12,500)
    • 12 players, 1 rare
  • Premium Electrum Players Pack (12,500)
    • 6 gold players, 6 silver players, 3 rares
  • Jumbo Premium Gold Pack (15,000)
    • 24 items, 7 rares
  • Prime Electrum Players Pack (20,000)
    • 6 gold players, 6 silver players, 6 rares
  • Premium Gold Players Pack (25,000)
    • 12 gold players, 3 rares
  • Rare Gold Pack (25,000)
    • 12 items, 12 rares
  • Gold Upgrade Pack (30,000)
    • 12 gold players, no rares
  • Rare Electrum Players Pack (30,000)
    • 6 gold players, 6 silver, 12 rares
  • Mega Pack (35,000)
    • 30 items, 18 rares
  • Prime Gold Players Pack (45,000)
    • 12 players, 6 rares
  • Jumbo Premium Gold Players Pack (50,000)
    • 24 players, 7 rares
  • Rare Players Pack (50,000)
    • 12 gold players, 12 rares
  • Rare Mega Pack (55,000)
    • 30 gold items, 30 rares
  • Jumbo Rare Players Pack (100,000)
    • 24 gold players, 24 rares
  • Ultimate Pack (125,000)
    • 30 gold players, 30 rares

FUT 22 reward packs

Chelsea players in FIFA 22

Certain FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs never make their way onto the FUT store and can only be earned by completing SBCs or objectives.

These range in terms of quality, but they have no assigned coin value because they cannot be bought.

Here is every other valuable pack that can be earned on FIFA 22 Ultimate Team:

  • Small Mixed Player Pack
    • 2 gold players, 2 silver players, 2 bronze players, 1 rare
  • Small Electrum Players Pack
    • 3 gold players, 3 silver players, 1 rares
  • Mixed Players Pack
    • 4 gold players, silver players, 4 bronze players, 1 rare
  • Small Gold Players Pack
    • 6 players, 1 rare
  • Small Prime Mixed Players Pack
    • 2 gold players, 2 silver players, 2 bronze players, 3 rares
  • Small Prime Electrum Players Pack
    • 3 gold players, 3 silver players, 3 rares
  • Small Rare Mixed Players Pack
    • 2 gold players, 2 silver players, 2 bronze players, 6 rares
  • Rare Mixed Players Pack
    • 4 gold players, 4 silver players, 4 bronze players, 12 rares
  • Small Rare Electrum Players Pack
    • 3 gold players, 3 silver players, 6 rares
  • Small Rare Gold Players Pack
    • 6 players, 6 rares
  • Jumbo Premium Gold 26 Pack
    • 26 players, 7 rares
  • Electrum Players Pack
    • 6 gold players, 6 silver players, 1 rare
  • Prime Mixed Players Pack
    • 4 gold, 4 silver, 4 bronze players, 6 rares
fifa 22 ultimate team packs player

That was our guide on all of the FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs. EA will likely add more FIFA 22 Ultimate Team packs throughout the year, so be sure to check back here for the latest updates.

For more on FIFA 22, check out our guides on the best tactics you should use, as well as the latest patch notes.

Image credits: EA

Continue Reading

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team pack animations: How to tell if it’s boards or a walkout

Packs are the lifeblood of FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, and there’s an easy way to tell if you’re about to get boards or a walkout.

Published

on

FIFA 22 walkout player animation

Opening packs is one of the many things that makes FIFA 22 Ultimate Team so addictive, as we desperately hunt for that next star player. Luckily, there is a way to tell if you’re getting a boards or walkout player before you see their face.

FIFA 22 has landed, and eager fans are jumping back into the Ultimate Team grind for another season. A dizzying amount of packs have already been opened, as fans seek to pull the game’s highest-rated players.

Even though EA has made the pack animations far less drawn out this year, there is still a period of suspense while you’re waiting for the player to reveal himself.

However, those with a keen eye will notice a way of knowing how good the pack is ahead of time.

FIFA 22 PSG players in a line

FIFA 22 boards pack animation

Every card can be useful in some way, whether it be as a starter in your Ultimate Team, an impact sub, or SBC fodder. That being said, everyone opens a pack with the hope of getting someone who’s at least boards.

These cards have a rating of 83 or above, and in some cases can still have very high values depending on their stats, league, and nation.

The giveaway from EA that you have packed a boards player is that the stage that shows off the best card in the pack will have orange flames on both sides.

Once you spot it, you know you’re guaranteed at least an 83-rated card or higher.

FIFA 22 boards animation

FIFA 22 walkout pack animation

While packing a boards player is by no means a bad result – what fans really want to see is a walkout.

As the name suggests, these cards are rated 86 or higher and are accompanied by an animation of the player walking onto the screen and doing some sort of celebration.

Much like boards, these packs are also met with fireworks that light up the screen. This time you’ll see six different flames from all around the stage to hammer home that you’ve been awarded something particularly special.

After a few suspenseful moments, the nation will appear on the boards at either side of the card, and the player you have packed will come out – usually performing a hilarious animation.

FIFA 22 walkout pack animation

Fans had originally complained that the animation for walkout players was too fast and didn’t build up enough tension compared to previous years, but this was changed in the latest update.

That was how you can tell how good a pack is before the best player inside is revealed so you get hyped in advance.

EA may tweak the pack animations further throughout the year, we’ll update this page with any new tells that are added or discovered by fans.


For more on FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, check out the best starter team you can build, and the ICONS joining the roster this year.

Image credits: EA

Continue Reading