Connect with us

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team Hero cards: Player ratings, chemistry & prices

FUT Heroes are a brand new special item in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, we break down their ratings, prices, and chemistry.

Published

on

FUT Heroes in FIFA 22

FUT Heroes have made their debut in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, and they’re some of the most desirable cards in the entire game. We’ve broken down each player’s rating, cost, and how chemistry works.

Each new season of Ultimate Team comes with a host of new special cards to improve players’ squads and give them the upper hand on their opponents.

From prestigious ICONS to the recurring Team of the Week, there are plenty of high-value cards to hunt for.

FIFA 22 is no exception, but the release of FUT Heroes had the community particularly excited.

What are they, and how do they work? We’ve got the lowdown below.

FIFA 22 FUT Heroes

EA has released 19 FUT Heroes in FIFA 22, all of which are live in packs throughout the full season.

Big names from many of the world’s most significant leagues are included, from the great David Ginola to the baby-faced assassin – Ole Gunnar Solskjaer.

Although these cards used to hold incredible value on the FUT market, the majority have dropped in value and are now available for reasonable prices.

You can find all the FUT Heroes in FIFA 22, as well as their rating and prices, below. All prices are accurate at the time of writing but are subject to change.

Player NameLeagueNationRatingAverage Price
Joe ColePremier LeagueEngland8759,000
Robbie KeanePremier LeagueRepublic of Ireland8672,000
Freddie LjungbergPremier LeagueSweden8617,000
Ole Gunnar SolskjaerPremier LeagueNorway8624,000
Jerzey DudekPremier League Poland8623,000
Tim CahillPremier LeagueAustralia8515,000
Antonio Di NataleSerie AItaly88320,000
Diego MilitoSerie AArgentina8829,000
Ivan Ramiro CordobaSerie AColumbia87440,000
Fernando MorientesLa Liga SantanderSpain8939,000
Aleksandr MostovoiLa Liga Santander Russia8616,000
David GinolaLigue 1France891.07 million
Abedi PeleLigue 1Ghana89375,000
Jurgen KohlerBundesligaGermany8937,000
Mario GomezBundesligaGermany8831,000
Lars RickenBundesligaGermany8513,500
Jorge CamposLiga BBVA MXMexico8721,000
Sami Al-KaberMBS Pro LeagueSaudi Arabia8613,500
Clint DempseyMLSUSA8511,250

What are Hero cards in FIFA 22?

The latest special card that made its way into FUT this year, Hero cards can most easily be described as cult heroes.

These players perhaps never quite reached icon status in world football but were fan favorites for their respective clubs and leagues.

Each Hero player is tied to a specific season or a moment that solidified their status as a great.

For example, Ole Gunnar Solskjaer for his late winner against Bayern Munich in the 1999 Champions League final, or Clint Dempsey for being the joint-top scorer for the US national team.

FUT Heroes chemistry

If you’re lucky enough to pack one of these special cards, they function in your team in a similar way to ICONS.

The main difference is that each Hero comes with a league they are associated with, so they only offer chemistry links to other players from that league. They also provide links to players of the same nationality, just like other cards.

For example, Fernando Morientes would give a green strong link to anyone currently playing in La Liga and an orange soft link to any Spaniards who play outside of Spain’s top league.

Heroes can be an ideal way to build a hybrid squad with multiple leagues without paying the premium of an ICON.

Future FUT Heroe predictions

The community has received the first batch of FUT Heroes, with the likes of Ginola and Robbie terrorizing defenses across the modes.

EA is yet to confirm if these will be the only Heroes coming to FIFA 22, but fans would be eager for more if they were released.

With this in mind, we’ve put together the players we think are deserving of a Hero card if a second batch drops:

  • Peter Crouch (Premier League)
  • Park Ji-Sung (Premier League)
  • Matt Le Tissier (Premier League)
  • Eric Abidal (La Liga)
  • David Villa (La Liga)
  • Juninho (Ligue 1)
  • Elber (Bundesliga)
  • Claudio Pizzaro (Bundesliga)
  • Daniele De Rossi (Serie A)
  • Luca Toni (Serie A)
  • Dirk Kuyt (Eredivisie)

Players who pre-ordered the ultimate edition of FIFA 22 before August 11th should have received a free FUT Hero card in December to slot straight into their teams.

For more on FIFA 22, check out the current TOTW or the best full-backs you can buy in Ultimate Team.

Image Credits: EA

FIFA 22

How to complete FIFA 22 Fabinho & Rodrygo Showdown SBC

Players can secure one or both of Fabinho and Rodrygo as part of the new FIFA 22 Ultimate Team Showdown SBC.

Published

on

As the iconic Champions League Final between Liverpool and Real Madrid approaches, FIFA 22 players will have the opportunity to complete the Fabinho and Rodrygo Showdown SBC.

While Ultimate Team players are currently focusing on securing the best TOTS cards available, EA have released two more top cards with the Fabinho and Rodrygo Showdown SBC.

Players in your squad from the previously released Premier League TOTS and LaLiga TOTS are sure to provide excellent linking options with Fabhinho and Rodrygo.

The Champions League Final will take place on May 28 and the winner of the match will receive an in-game upgrade of +2. Here’s everything you need to know about the Fabinho & Rodrygo Showdown SBC.

FIFA 22 Showdown Fabinho SBC stats

The base version of Showdown Fabinho is excellent, however, without the +2 upgrade, you may have a hard time justifying the steep price you’ll have to pay. Nonetheless, if you’re flush with coins and fodder, Fabinho is a great addition even at this stage of the game.

Fabinho is one of the best CDMs in the game and if you run a Premier League squad, he’ll be a massive improvement from TOTS Rice, Fernandes, Silva, and Fred. His 94 Standing Tackle and 92 Interceptions will surely result in Fabinho winning many loose balls in the middle of the pitch.

FIFA 22 Showdown Rodrygo SBC stats

If you completed the Isco SBC, then Rodrygo is a no-brainer. The winger is slightly cheaper than Fabinho but still quite expensive. You’ll certainly be able to justify the price if Rodrygo moves to 94 overall.

5* skill moves and 4* weak foot is a great combination, while 97 Agility, Sprint Speed, and Acceleration make him incredibly quick. He also has the movement stats like 96 Balance and 95 Dribbling to go with that pace.

How to complete FIFA 22 Showdown Fabinho SBC

To complete this SBC players will need to give up four squads: Liverpool, Brazil, Premier League, and Top Form. Costing around 470,000 coins, Fabinho is considered a luxury option at CDM. You’ll have to gather a ton of fodder and coins to complete this FIFA 22 SBC.

You can check out the cheapest solutions below.

Liverpool requirements

  • # of players from Liverpool: Min 1
  • # of TOTW or TOTS players: Min 1
  • Squad Rating: Min 85
  • Team Chemistry: Min 75

Liverpool solution – Cost: 65,000 coins

Brazil requirements

  • # of players from Brazil: Min 1
  • # of TOTW or TOTS players: Min 1
  • Squad Rating: Min 86
  • Team Chemistry: Min 65

Brazil solution – Cost: 100,000 coins

Premier League requirements

  • # of players from the Premier League: Min 1
  • # of TOTW or TOTS players: Min 1
  • Squad Rating: Min 87
  • Team Chemistry: Min 55

Premier League solution – Cost: 135,000 coins

Top Form requirements

  • # of TOTW or TOTS players: Min 1
  • Squad Rating: Min 88
  • Team Chemistry: Min 45

Top Form solution – Cost: 170,000 coins

How to complete FIFA 22 Showdown Rodrygo SBC

To complete this SBC you’ll need to give up three squads: Real Madrid, Top Form, and LaLiga. With a value of around 378,000 coins, Rodrygo is yet another expensive Showdown SBC player up for grabs.

You can check out the cheapest solutions below.

Real Madrid requirements

  • # of players from Real Madrid: Min 1
  • # of TOTW or TOTS players: Min 1
  • Squad Rating: Min 85
  • Team Chemistry: Min 75

Real Madrid solution – Cost: 65,000 coins

Top Form requirements

  • # of TOTW or TOTS players: Min 1
  • Squad Rating: Min 87
  • Team Chemistry: Min 65

Top Form solution – Cost: 140,000 coins

LaLiga requirements

  • # of players from LaLiga: Min 1
  • Squad Rating: Min 88
  • Team Chemistry: Min 55

LaLiga solution – Cost: 173,000 coins

The Fabinho and Rodrygo Showdown SBCs are available until May 28 (10 AM PT / 1 PM ET / 6 PM BST) before Liverpool and Real Madrid go head to head in France.

Given their prices, most players will have to choose between one or the other, so it really comes down to who you think will win the final. Both cards will feel incredible in-game when boosted to 94, but they’re still great options at 92.


For more FIFA 22, check out everything you need to know about the upcoming Ligue 1 TOTS release including which players to expect.

Image Credits: EA Sports / FUTBIN

Continue Reading

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Team of the Week: TOTW 36 & featured players

EA have announced another FIFA 22 Team of the Week. We’ve got everything you need to know, as well as the full FIFA 22 TOTW 36 lineup.

Published

on

It’s time for another FIFA 22 Team of the Week. In FIFA 22 TOTW 36, there are some huge names for people to add to their teams and we’ve got all the details listed for you.

Ultimate Team remains the most popular mode in the FIFA series. One of the many reasons for this is incorporating real-world football into its addictive gameplay loop through special cards, such as Icons or the upcoming TOTS.

One of the mode’s oldest promotions is ‘Team of the Week’, which offers players a weekly batch of upgraded cards, based on real-life player performances the previous week, to help build out their squads.

We’ll be updating this hub with the latest FIFA 22 TOTW news, so be sure to check back here every week.

Here are the full updates for FIFA 22’s Team of the Week 36.

FIFA 22 FUT TOTW 36

The FIFA 22 TOTW 36 is here and the star power is shining this week with Manchester City and A.C Milan being crowned champions of their leagues on the final day of the season. For those who like to try out new cards and have the funds to do so, FIFA’s TOTW is great.

Check out the full squad for the FIFA 22 TOTW 36 here.

What are TOTW cards in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team?

Team of the Week items are special cards that boost stats based on that player’s performance in the previous week of real-world games. Any player awarded an in-form will see both their ratings and in-game stats get a permanent increase.

Every week, EA unveils a 23-man squad of the stars who had the best games in the previous domestic or international fixtures round. They could be awarded for a last-minute winner in a big game or a heroic performance from a goalkeeper to keep a clean sheet.

Each TOTW is available in packs for an entire week until it is replaced by the next squad on the following Wednesday. Players can’t receive an in-form two weeks in a row.

While an in-form card is in packs, it replaces the base version of that player. The normal card will return to packs when that TOTW is over.

In FIFA 22, EA has addressed fans’ complaints that TOTW items are often quickly rendered useless by the other promotional cards added to the game throughout the year.

Every week, one player will receive a special Featured TOTW card. These players will receive a larger boost than the rest of the squad in an attempt to make them more desirable to those building their teams.

To qualify for this additional stat boost, the player must have a base card that is under 80-rated and not have any other performance-based card in packs – such as a Ones to Watch.

When is the TOTW released?

Historically, EA announces the latest TOTW every Wednesday so that any Monday night games can be considered.

Each new team is normally Tweeted out around 10 AM PT / 1 PM ET / 6 PM GMT with a full look at every upgrade.


For more on FIFA 22, check out our guide to the upcoming Ligue 1 TOTS including a release date and Team of the Season nominees.

Image Credits: EA Sports

Continue Reading

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Ligue 1 TOTS: Release date, predictions, & leaks

FIFA 22 Ligue 1 TOTS is set to be one of the biggest releases on the FUT calendar, here’s everything you need to know about the event.

Published

on

The Ligue 1 TOTS is set to hit FIFA 22 Ultimate Team very soon, celebrating the very best players that the French league has to offer. Here’s everything we know about FIFA 22 Ligue TOTS, from the release date to squad leaks.

FIFA 22 TOTS is well and truly underway, and EA is showering its players constantly with new and exciting content. The Premier League, Bundesliga, and LaLiga squads have made quite an impact on many FUT teams, and the Ligue 1 squad is set to follow suit.

In recent years, Ligue 1 has emerged as one of the most popular leagues in Ultimate Team, with many of the game’s biggest names plying their trade over in France for PSG, Lille, and other clubs. Unsurprisingly, this means the Ligue 1 is always one of the most-anticipated releases of the year.

We’ve got everything you need to know about FIFA 22 Ligue 1 TOTS right here, including the release date, players we expect to feature, and squad leaks.

FIFA 22 Ligue 1 TOTS release date

According to the official schedule announced by EA Sports, Ligue 1 TOTS will come to Ultimate Team on Friday, May 27, 2022. It will replace the LaLiga squad in packs from 10 AM PT / 1 PM ET / 6 PM BST.

The French league will take center stage for an entire week before being replaced by Serie A on the following Friday.

Don’t worry, though, if you miss out on the player you wanted, the best Ligue 1 players will likely return for Ultimate TOTS on June 10.

FIFA 22 Ligue 1 TOTS voting

Unfortunately, the Ligue 1 TOTS will not take fan votes into account. While the likes of the Premier League and Bundesliga always allow players to vote, other leagues are hand-picked by EA themselves.

The schedule never mentioned a voting window for the French league, and with the squad arriving on May 27, EA will be selecting the elite players involved.

FIFA 22 Ligue 1 TOTS predictions

There have been plenty of stellar performances in Ligue 1 this season. PSG were an unstoppable force as they reclaimed their title, but stars from up and down the table are also worthy of a mention.

With this in mind, here is our predicted FIFA 22 Ligue 1 TOTS.

Goalkeeper

  • Alban Lafont (FC Nantes)

Defenders

  • Achraf Hakimi (PSG)
  • Marquinhos (PSG)
  • Duje Caleta-Car (Marseille)
  • Johnathan Clauss (RC Lens)

Midfielders

  • Aurelien Tchouameni (AS Monaco)
  • Benjamin Bourigeaud (Rennes)
  • Dimitri Payet (Marseille)

Attackers

  • Jonathan David (Lille)
  • Kylian Mbappe (PSG)
  • Wissam Ben Yedder (AS Monaco)

Ligue 1 TOTS squad leaks in FIFA 22

Renowned Ultimate Team leaker FutSheriff has revealed what the Ligue 1 TOTS squad could look like, and it appears that the biggest names in world football have made the cut in FIFA 22. Sheriff is usually on the mark when it comes to squad leaks and they are suggesting that Neymar, Messi, and Mbappe will be included in the Ligue 1 TOTS.

Aside from PSG’s trio of attackers, Marquinhos, Fofana, Tchouameni, and Ben Yedder are expected to be the most sought-after players in the Ligue 1 TOTS squad.


There you have it! That’s everything you need to know about FIFA 22 Ligue 1 TOTS. For more, be sure to check out our guide to the Serie A TOTS for Italy’s best.

Image credits: EA Sports

Continue Reading