Connect with us

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Ultimate Team Hero cards: Player ratings, chemistry & prices

FUT Heroes are a brand new special item in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, we break down their ratings, prices, and chemistry.

Published

on

FUT Heroes in FIFA 22

FUT Heroes have made their debut in FIFA 22 Ultimate Team, and they’re some of the most desirable cards in the entire game. We’ve broken down each player’s rating, cost, and how chemistry works.

Each new season of Ultimate Team comes with a host of new special cards to improve players’ squads and give them the upper hand on their opponents.

From prestigious ICONS to the recurring Team of the Week, there are plenty of high-value cards to hunt for.

FIFA 22 is no exception, but the release of FUT Heroes had the community particularly excited.

What are they, and how do they work? We’ve got the lowdown below.

FIFA 22 FUT Heroes

EA has released 19 FUT Heroes in FIFA 22, all of which are live in packs throughout the full season.

Big names from many of the world’s most significant leagues are included, from the great David Ginola to the baby-faced assassin – Ole Gunnar Solskjaer.

Although these cards used to hold incredible value on the FUT market, the majority have dropped in value and are now available for reasonable prices.

You can find all the FUT Heroes in FIFA 22, as well as their rating and prices, below. All prices are accurate at the time of writing but are subject to change.

Player NameLeagueNationRatingAverage Price
Joe ColePremier LeagueEngland8759,000
Robbie KeanePremier LeagueRepublic of Ireland8672,000
Freddie LjungbergPremier LeagueSweden8617,000
Ole Gunnar SolskjaerPremier LeagueNorway8624,000
Jerzey DudekPremier League Poland8623,000
Tim CahillPremier LeagueAustralia8515,000
Antonio Di NataleSerie AItaly88320,000
Diego MilitoSerie AArgentina8829,000
Ivan Ramiro CordobaSerie AColumbia87440,000
Fernando MorientesLa Liga SantanderSpain8939,000
Aleksandr MostovoiLa Liga Santander Russia8616,000
David GinolaLigue 1France891.07 million
Abedi PeleLigue 1Ghana89375,000
Jurgen KohlerBundesligaGermany8937,000
Mario GomezBundesligaGermany8831,000
Lars RickenBundesligaGermany8513,500
Jorge CamposLiga BBVA MXMexico8721,000
Sami Al-KaberMBS Pro LeagueSaudi Arabia8613,500
Clint DempseyMLSUSA8511,250

What are Hero cards in FIFA 22?

The latest special card that made its way into FUT this year, Hero cards can most easily be described as cult heroes.

These players perhaps never quite reached icon status in world football but were fan favorites for their respective clubs and leagues.

Each Hero player is tied to a specific season or a moment that solidified their status as a great.

For example, Ole Gunnar Solskjaer for his late winner against Bayern Munich in the 1999 Champions League final, or Clint Dempsey for being the joint-top scorer for the US national team.

FUT Heroes chemistry

If you’re lucky enough to pack one of these special cards, they function in your team in a similar way to ICONS.

The main difference is that each Hero comes with a league they are associated with, so they only offer chemistry links to other players from that league. They also provide links to players of the same nationality, just like other cards.

For example, Fernando Morientes would give a green strong link to anyone currently playing in La Liga and an orange soft link to any Spaniards who play outside of Spain’s top league.

Heroes can be an ideal way to build a hybrid squad with multiple leagues without paying the premium of an ICON.

Future FUT Heroe predictions

The community has received the first batch of FUT Heroes, with the likes of Ginola and Robbie terrorizing defenses across the modes.

EA is yet to confirm if these will be the only Heroes coming to FIFA 22, but fans would be eager for more if they were released.

With this in mind, we’ve put together the players we think are deserving of a Hero card if a second batch drops:

  • Peter Crouch (Premier League)
  • Park Ji-Sung (Premier League)
  • Matt Le Tissier (Premier League)
  • Eric Abidal (La Liga)
  • David Villa (La Liga)
  • Juninho (Ligue 1)
  • Elber (Bundesliga)
  • Claudio Pizzaro (Bundesliga)
  • Daniele De Rossi (Serie A)
  • Luca Toni (Serie A)
  • Dirk Kuyt (Eredivisie)

Players who pre-ordered the ultimate edition of FIFA 22 before August 11th should have received a free FUT Hero card in December to slot straight into their teams.

For more on FIFA 22, check out the current TOTW or the best full-backs you can buy in Ultimate Team.

Image Credits: EA

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Shapeshifters Team 3: Ginola, Rashford, Sane, more

The Shapeshifters promo followed TOTS as the next Ultimate Team promo in FIFA 22. Here’s a look at what to expect from the Team 3 squad.

Published

on

The Shapeshifters promo last seen in FIFA 20 has made its way to FIFA 22’s Ultimate Team mode following the Team of the Season.

Team of the Season is certainly one of the most popular promos of the year, but it surely isn’t the final promo for FIFA 22 players to enjoy. Luckily, there are still a few Ultimate Team promos to look forward to and Shapeshifters is one of them.

The Shapeshifters promo was a fan-favorite promo in FIFA 20, and after not featuring in FIFA 21, it has made a return to Ultimate Team in FIFA 22.

The third Shapeshifters team is now live, which means you can grab the players in packs right now! Check out all 11 players in Team 3 below, along with the squads from the last two weeks.

FIFA 22 FUT Shapeshifters Team 3

The third FUT Shapeshifters team is live in-game right now, with 11 players included in the third squad of this promotion.

This week, we’re getting six Hero cards featuring players like Ginola and Ljungberg, while major stars of current-day football also get cards too with Rashford and Sane receiving upgrades.

Here’s the full list of players found in FIFA 22’s FUT Shapeshifters Team 3:

  • David Ginola (Hero) ST
  • Mario Gomez (Hero) CB
  • Freddie Ljungberg (Hero) CAM
  • Fernando Morientes (Hero) CAM
  • Lars Ricken (Hero) RM
  • Franck Ribery (Salernitana) LW
  • Marcus Rashford (Manchester United) CAM
  • Leroy Sane (Bayern Munich) CF
  • Ernesto Valverde (Real Madrid) RWB
  • Felipe (Atletico Madrid) CDM
  • Marc Cucurella (Brighton) LWB

Ultimate Team Shapeshifters explained

The Shapeshifters promo is a fan favorite due to its unique tendency to have top players in unconventional positions. This promo takes players out of their standard position and allows you to build a squad with more options at your disposal.

This drastic change opens the door to new squad-building possibilities. These special cards received rating boosts, SM/WF upgrades, and position changes, which makes Shapeshifters a top-tier promo.

Throughout the Shapeshifters promo, players will be able to earn Summer Swaps Tokens that they can later exchange for valuable rewards. Summer Swaps Tokens rewards include Shapeshifters Kimpembe and several Shapeshifters player picks.

FIFA 22 Shapeshifters Team 1

TOTS was always going to be a difficult act to follow, but EA have certainly delivered an incredible promo with some stellar players on offer. Lionel Messi, Heung Min Son, and Youcef Atal will be highly sought-after players.

  • Alphonso Davies – LB ST
  • Lionel Messi – RW CF
  • Youcef Atal – RB CM
  • Heung Min Son – LM ST
  • Eden Hazard – LW CAM
  • Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang – ST LW
  • Leonardo Spinazzola – LWB CDM
  • Pierre Kalulu – RB CB
  • Jeremiah St. Juste – CB RW
  • Héctor Bellerín – RB LB
  • Nordi Mukiele – RWB CB
  • Jack Grealish – LW CAM
  • Andrew Robertson – LB CDM
  • Everton – LM ST

Anderson and Carrasco are both available via SBC, while Thuram is expected to join them as an SBC reward throughout the promo.

Meanwhile, Wolfsburg’s Gerhardt and Arsenal’s Pepe are available via Objective.

  • Yannick Carrasco – LM CAM or LM RW (SBC)
  • Felipe Anderson – LM RW (SBC)
  • Marcus Thuram – LM ST (SBC)
  • Samuel Grandsir – LM ST (OBJ)
  • Yannick Gerhardt – CM LWB (OBJ)
  • Nicolas Pepe – RM ST (OBJ)

FIFA 22 Shapeshifters Team 2

One look at the Shapeshifters Team 2 players and there is plenty of reason to be excited with the likes of Cristiano Ronaldo and Marcelo included. It seems Ferland Mendy eludes Ultimate Team fans once again, but there’s always the next FIFA 22 promo to look forward to.

Take a look at the players involved in Shapeshifters Team 2:

  • Cristiano Ronaldo – ST LW
  • Marcelo – LB ST
  • Sergio Ramos – CB ST
  • Timo Werner – ST RF
  • Adama Traore – RW CF
  • Stephan El Shaarawy – LW CAM
  • Silas – RM CF
  • Jesus Corona – RM CM
  • Kieran Tierney – LB CB
  • Emre Can – CM CB
  • Roberto Pereyra – CM LWB
  • Thiago Mendes – CDM RB
  • Marko Arnautovic – ST CB
  • Daley Blind – CB CDM
  • Raphael Guerreiro – LB CM or RB (SBC)
  • Emerson – RB CM (OBJ)
  • Thomas Delaney – CDM CB (OBJ)
  • Hirving Lozano – RW ST (SBC)

Shapeshifters Team 2 is looking equally as strong as Team 1. Ultimate Team fans should be excited to receive a promo that includes Ronaldo and Messi so soon after TOTS. Marcelo and Ronaldo are the two most sought-after cards, but Ramos isn’t too far behind.


For more FIFA news, check out our guide to FIFA 23 including everything you need to know about the upcoming game.

Image Credit: EA Sports

Continue Reading

FIFA 22

FIFA 23 Serie A ratings: Every team’s best players predictions

The Serie A will bring some of the world’s best players to FIFA 23, so we’ve predicted who will have the highest rating for each club.

Published

on

New arrivals have made the Serie A an exciting league to keep an eye on in FIFA 23’s Ultimate Team. From Juventus to both divides of Milan, here are our predictions for the top Serie A ratings in FIFA 23, as well as every team’s best players.

With each iteration of FIFA, EA updates player ratings based on their performances in the previous season, and FIFA 23 will be no exception. Seria A fans received a title race for the ages during the 2021/2022 season as both Milan sides looked to conquer Italy.

When it comes to Serie A player ratings in Ultimate Team, you can expect the top performers to receive major rating boosts. However, don’t forget that new transfers are making their way to Italy over the summer and some major stars cannot be overlooked.

Who will be the best players in the Serie A? We’ve put together our predictions for the top 10 highest-rated Serie A players in FIFA 23, and highlighted the best players from each club.

FIFA 23 Serie A top 10 player rating predictions

PlayerClubUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Ciro ImmobileLazio+188
Milan SkriniarInter Milan+187
Romelu LukakuInter Milan-187
Theo HernandezA.C Milan+286
Wojciech SzczesnyJuventus-186
Kalidou KoulibalyNapoli86
Lautaro MartinezInter Milan+186
Paul PogbaJuventus-186
Sergej Milinkovic-SavicLazio+186
Mike MaignanA.C Milan+286

There are some incredible storylines that should make for some great Serie A Ultimate Team squads in FIFA 22. Superstars Paul Pogba and Romelu Lukaku are returning to their former clubs after time in the Premier League.

Given how both of these players failed to meet expectations, their ratings are expected to drop in FIFA 23. While new faces will make their way to Serie A, some top players will be departing including Chiellini, Insigne, Kessie, and possibly more.

Fortunately, top performers from the previous season are ready to step in to fill the void in Ultimate Team. Mike Maignan won the goalkeeper of the year award last season so there’s no denying that he’s deserving of a rating increase.

Milan Skriniar was a brick wall for Inter Milan last season and will surely receive a rating increase whether he stays with Inter Milan or moves on to PSG as rumors suggest. Koulibaly is another that could depart Serie A, but if he stays at Napoli he’ll continue to be one of the best defenders in the league.

FIFA 23 Serie A rating predictions: Every team’s best players

The top 10 player ratings list is dominated by Italy’s elite, but the Serie A has some hidden gems across clubs outside of the top six. EA will dish out some interesting upgrades and downgrades across the league. FIFA 23 will take into account the top performers of last season as well as the duds that failed to meet expectations.

With this in mind, we’ve made our predictions for every Serie A club’s top three players in FIFA 23:

Atalanta

Player NameUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Duvan Zapata83
Ruslan Malinovsky+182
Mario Pasalic+482

Bologna

Player NameUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Marko Arnautovic81
Roberto Soriano+179
Riccardo Orsolini+177

Cremonese

Player NameUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Emanuele Valeri75
Leonardo Sernicola73
Matteo Bianchetti72

Empoli

Player NameUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Szymon Zurkowski+373
Petar Stojanovic+273
Andrea Pinamonti+573

Fiorentina

Player NameUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Lucas Torreira+181
Nicolas Gonzalez+279
Cristiano Biraghi+278

Hellas Verona

Player NameUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Antonin Barak+280
Giovanni Simeone+378
Adrien Tameze+176

Inter Milan

Player NameUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Milan Skriniar+187
Romelu Lukaku-187
Lautaro Martinez+186

Juventus

Player NameUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Paul Pogba-186
Wojciech Szczesny-186
Juan Cuadrado+184

Lazio

Player NameUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Ciro Immobile+188
Sergej Milinkovic-Savic+186
Luis Alberto84

Lecce

Player NameUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Grabriel75
Gianluca Frabotta+273
Strefezza+570

A.C. Milan

Player NameUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Mike Maignan+286
Theo Hernandez+286
Fikayo Tomori+382

Monza

Player NameUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Alessio Cragno-180
Leonardo Mancuso+274
Giulio Donati+173

Napoli

Player NameUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Kalidou Koulibaly86
Fabian +183
Victor Osimhen+282

Roma

Player NameUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Lorenzo Pellegrini+182
Leonardo Spinazzola-182
Tammy Abraham+381

Salernitana

Player NameUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Franck Ribery-180
Luigi Sepe77
Federico Fazio+176

Sampdoria

Player NameUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Antonio Candreva79
Francesco Caputo+179
Emil Audero 78

Sassuolo

Player NameUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Domenico Berardi+284
Andrea Consigli81
Maxime Lopez+378

Spezia

Player NameUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Daniele Verde+276
Ivan Provedel+175
Giulio Maggiore+273

Torino

Player NameUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Andrea Belotti-180
Sasa Lukic+277
Armando Izzo-178

Udinese

Player NameUpgrade / DowngradeRating
Gerard Deulofeu+180
Roberto Pereyra80
Marco Silvestri79

EA are yet to reveal the official ratings for Serie A players in FIFA 23. We’ll be sure to update this page with the latest information when ratings are revealed.


For more on FIFA 23 ratings, be sure to check our predictions for Premier League ratings in FIFA 23’s Ultimate Team.

Image credits: EA Sports / Serie A

Continue Reading

FIFA 22

How to complete FIFA 22 Shapeshifters Volland SBC

Ultimate Team players can secure a German defender from Ligue 1 by completing the Volland Shapeshifters SBC in FIFA 22.

Published

on

A unique card is available with the Kevin Volland Shapeshifters SBC in FIFA 22’s Ultimate Team mode. Here’s how to secure the defender and complete the SBC with the cheapest solution.

The FIFA 22 Shapeshifters promo has already delivered some incredible cards with the likes of Ronaldo and Messi involved in the promo. In addition, an exciting Team 3 will hit Ultimate Team on July 1.

Although you may be busy attempting to secure as many FIFA 22 Summer Swaps Tokens as possible, you’ll want to take a minute to analyze if Shapeshifters Volland can integrate into your squad.

Here’s how to complete the FIFA 22 Shapeshifters Volland SBC, along with the cheapest solutions.

FIFA 22 Shapeshifters Kevin Volland SBC stats

Volland has transformed from a lethal striker into a brick wall of a defender during the Shapeshifters promo. His Defending stats including Standing Tackle and Interceptions are all within the 90s.

Pace is not an issue for Volland as he maintains his speed as an attacker now playing in a defensive role. Volland will no doubt feel like an incredibly smooth CB on the ball thanks to his impressive Dribbling stats that include 85 Ball Control, 95 Composure, and 89 Balance.

How to complete FIFA 22 Volland Shapeshifters SBC

Players will need to give up one squad to complete this SBC: Kevin Volland. With a value of around 87,000 coins, Volland is very affordable and he can fit into Bundesliga or Ligue in FIFA 22.

You can check out the cheapest solution below.

Kevin Volland requirements

  • # of players from Germany: Min 1
  • Squad Rating: Min 85
  • Team Chemistry: Min 55

Kevin Volland solution – Cost: 87,000 coins

The Kevin Volland Shapeshifters SBC will be available for one week as it expires on July 7. Volland should be within reach for many Ultimate Team players given his affordable price.

He isn’t a game-changing CB by any means but he’s a solid option with tons of pace and excellent ball-moving ability at the back. In addition, you don’t need to submit a TOTS card as an SBC requirement, which is a major benefit.


For more FIFA content, check out our guide to Ultimate Team in FIFA 23 including a breakdown of new features & expected changes.

Image Credits: EA Sports / FUTBIN

Continue Reading