Connect with us

Call of Duty League

MLG COD League Season 3 schedule

Published

on

MLG has posted the entire schedule for MLG COD League Season 3 for Call of Duty: Ghosts. All matches are streamed on MLG.tv only. The Season 3 will end with a $75,000 LAN playoff, with details about this playoff to be announced soon.

The schedule started on July 14th; the latest results and standings are available here.

Tuesday, July 29th

  • 7:00 PM                      Rise Nation vs. OpTic Gaming
  • 7:00 PM                      Denial eSports vs. Radius Gaming
  • 7:00 PM                      eLevate eSports vs. JusTus
  • 8:30 PM                      OpTic Gaming vs. eLevate eSports
  • 8:30 PM                      Radius Gaming vs. Rise Nation
  • 8:30 PM                      JusTus vs. Denial eSports

Wednesday, August 6th

  • 7:00 PM                      OpTic Gaming vs. OpTic Nation
  • 7:00 PM                      Radius Gaming vs. Evil Geniuses
  • 7:00 PM                      Rise Nation vs. Denial eSports
  • 8:30 PM                      OpTic Gaming vs. Radius Gaming
  • 8:30 PM                      Rise Nation vs. OpTic Nation
  • 8:30 PM                      Denial eSports vs. Evil Geniuses

Thursday, August 7th

  • 7:00 PM                      eLevate eSports vs. Radius Gaming
  • 7:00 PM                      Evil Geniuses vs. Curse
  • 7:00 PM                      FaZe vs. OpTic Gaming
  • 8:30 PM                      Curse vs. Radius Gaming
  • 8:30 PM                      Evil Geniuses vs. FaZe
  • 8:30 PM                      eLevate eSports vs. OpTic Gaming

Friday, August 8th

  • 7:00 PM                      Denial eSports vs. Team Kaliber
  • 7:00 PM                      JusTus vs. Curse
  • 7:00 PM                      eLevate eSports vs. FaZe
  • 8:30 PM                      Curse vs. Denial eSports
  • 8:30 PM                      FaZe vs. JusTus
  • 8:30 PM                      Team Kaliber vs. eLevate eSports

Monday, August 11th

  • 7:00 PM                      OpTic Gaming vs. eLevate eSports
  • 7:00 PM                      Radius Gaming vs. Denial eSports
  • 7:00 PM                      Rise Nation vs. JusTus
  • 8:30 PM                      JusTus vs. OpTic Gaming
  • 8:30 PM                      eLevate eSports vs. Radius Gaming
  • 8:30 PM                      Denial eSports vs. Rise Nation

Tuesday, August 19th

  • 7:00 PM                      Denial eSports vs. Curse
  • 7:00 PM                      Team EnVyUs vs. OpTic Nation
  • 7:00 PM                      Team Kaliber vs. JusTus
  • 8:30 PM                      Denial eSports vs. JusTus
  • 8:30 PM                      OpTic Nation vs. Team Kaliber
  • 8:30 PM                      Curse vs. Team EnVyUs

Wednesday, August 20th

  • 7:00 PM                      JusTus vs. Rise Nation
  • 7:00 PM                      Team EnVyUs vs. eLevate eSports
  • 7:00 PM                      Team Kaliber vs. FaZe
  • 8:30 PM                      Rise Nation vs. FaZe
  • 8:30 PM                      JusTus vs. Team EnVyUs
  • 8:30 PM                      Team Kaliber vs. eLevate eSports

Tuesday, August 26th

  • 7:00 PM                      OpTic Gaming vs. OpTic Nation
  • 7:00 PM                      Radius Gaming vs. Curse
  • 7:00 PM                      JusTus vs. FaZe
  • 8:30 PM                      FaZe vs. OpTic Gaming
  • 8:30 PM                      OpTic Nation vs. Radius Gaming
  • 8:30 PM                      Curse vs. JusTus

Wednesday, August 27th

  • 7:00 PM                      Team EnVyUs vs. Curse
  • 7:00 PM                      Evil Geniuses vs. FaZe
  • 7:00 PM                      Team Kaliber vs. OpTic Nation
  • 8:30 PM                      FaZe vs. Team EnVyUs
  • 8:30 PM                      OpTic Nation vs. Evil Geniuses
  • 8:30 PM                      Curse vs. Team Kaliber

Thursday, August 28th

  • 7:00 PM                      eLevate eSports vs. Team EnVyUs
  • 7:00 PM                      Rise Nation vs. Evil Geniuses
  • 7:00 PM                      Denial eSports vs. Team Kaliber
  • 8:30 PM                      Evil Geniuses vs. eLevate eSports
  • 8:30 PM                      Team Kaliber vs. Rise Nation
  • 8:30 PM                      Team EnVyUs vs. Denial eSports

Friday, August 29th

  • 7:00 PM                      Team EnVyUs vs. OpTic Gaming
  • 7:00 PM                      Evil Geniuses vs. Radius Gaming
  • 7:00 PM                      OpTic Nation vs. Rise Nation
  • 8:30 PM                      OpTic Gaming vs. Evil Geniuses
  • 8:30 PM                      Radius Gaming vs. OpTic Nation
  • 8:30 PM                      Rise Nation vs. Team EnVyUs

Tuesday, September 2nd

  • 7:00 PM                      OpTic Gaming vs. Curse
  • 7:00 PM                      Radius Gaming vs. FaZe
  • 7:00 PM                      Rise Nation vs. OpTic Nation
  • 8:30 PM                      Curse vs. Radius Gaming
  • 8:30 PM                      FaZe vs. Rise Nation
  • 8:30 PM                      OpTic Nation vs. OpTic Gaming

Wednesday, September 3rd

  • 7:00 PM                      eLevate eSports vs. Team EnVyUs
  • 7:00 PM                      Denial eSports vs. Evil Geniuses
  • 7:00 PM                      JusTus vs. Team Kaliber
  • 8:30 PM                      Team EnVyUs vs. JusTus
  • 8:30 PM                      Evil Geniuses vs. eLevate eSports
  • 8:30 PM                      Team Kaliber vs. Denial eSports

Thursday, September 4th

  • 7:00 PM                      Team EnVyUs vs. Radius Gaming
  • 7:00 PM                      Evil Geniuses vs. Rise Nation
  • 7:00 PM                      Team Kaliber vs. OpTic Gaming
  • 8:30 PM                      OpTic Gaming vs. Team EnVyUs
  • 8:30 PM                      Radius Gaming vs. Evil Geniuses
  • 8:30 PM                      Rise Nation vs. Team Kaliber

Friday, September 5th

  • 7:00 PM                      Curse vs. JusTus
  • 7:00 PM                      Faze vs. eLevate eSports
  • 7:00 PM                      OpTic Nation vs. Denial eSports
  • 8:30 PM                      eLevate eSports vs. Curse
  • 8:30 PM                      Denial eSports vs. FaZe
  • 8:30 PM                      JusTus vs. OpTic Nation

Monday, September 8th

  • 7:00 PM                      Team Kaliber vs. Radius Gaming
  • 7:00 PM                      Curse vs. FaZe
  • 7:00 PM                      OpTic Gaming vs. Rise Nation
  • 8:30 PM                      FaZe vs. Team Kaliber
  • 8:30 PM                      Rise Nation vs. Curse
  • 8:30 PM                      Radius Gaming vs. OpTic Gaming

Tuesday, September 9th

  • 7:00 PM                      Evil Geniuses vs. Team EnVyUs
  • 7:00 PM                      OpTic Nation vs. eLevate eSports
  • 7:00 PM                      Denial eSports vs. JusTus
  • 8:30 PM                      Team EnVyUs vs. OpTic Nation
  • 8:30 PM                      JusTus vs. Evil Geniuses
  • 8:30 PM                      eLevate eSports vs. Denial eSports

Wednesday, September 10th

  • 7:00 PM                      Rise Nation vs. Team EnVyUs
  • 7:00 PM                      Denial eSports vs. Curse
  • 7:00 PM                      OpTic Nation vs. Radius Gaming
  • 8:30 PM                      Team EnVyUs vs. Denial eSports
  • 8:30 PM                      Radius Gaming vs. Rise Nation
  • 8:30 PM                      Curse vs. OpTic Nation

Thursday, September 11th

  • 7:00 PM                      Team Kaliber vs. Evil Geniuses
  • 7:00 PM                      JusTus vs. eLevate eSports
  • 7:00 PM                      OpTic Gaming vs. FaZe
  • 8:30 PM                      Evil Geniuses vs. OpTic Gaming
  • 8:30 PM                      eLevate eSports vs. Team Kaliber
  • 8:30 PM                      FaZe vs. JusTus

Monday, September 15th

  • 7:00 PM                      Curse vs. Team EnVyUs
  • 7:00 PM                      FaZe vs. Evil Geniuses
  • 7:00 PM                      Team Kaliber vs. OpTic Nation
  • 8:30 PM                      Team EnVyUs vs. Team Kaliber
  • 8:30 PM                      Evil Geniuses vs. Curse
  • 8:30 PM                      OpTic Nation vs. FaZe

Tuesday, September 16th

  • 7:00 PM                      Denial eSports vs. Team EnVyUs
  • 7:00 PM                      JusTus vs. Evil Geniuses
  • 7:00 PM                      eLevate eSports vs. OpTic Nation
  • 8:30 PM                      Evil Geniuses vs. Denial eSports
  • 8:30 PM                      OpTic Nation vs. JusTus
  • 8:30 PM                      Team EnVyUs vs. eLevate eSports

Wednesday, September 17th

  • 7:00 PM                      OpTic Gaming vs. JusTus
  • 7:00 PM                      Radius Gaming vs. eLevate eSports
  • 7:00 PM                      Rise Nation vs. Denial eSports
  • 8:30 PM                      Denial eSports vs. OpTic Gaming
  • 8:30 PM                      JusTus vs. Radius Gaming
  • 8:30 PM                      eLevate eSports vs. Rise Nation

Thursday, September 18th

  • 7:00 PM                      OpTic Gaming vs. Team Kaliber
  • 7:00 PM                      Radius Gaming vs. Curse
  • 7:00 PM                      FaZe vs. Rise Nation
  • 8:30 PM                      Curse vs. OpTic Gaming
  • 8:30 PM                      Radius Gaming vs. FaZe
  • 8:30 PM                      Team Kaliber vs. Rise Nation

Monday, September 22nd

  • 7:00 PM                      eLevate eSports vs. OpTic Gaming
  • 7:00 PM                      Radius Gaming vs. Team Kaliber
  • 7:00 PM                      FaZe vs. Curse
  • 8:30 PM                      OpTic Gaming vs. Radius Gaming
  • 8:30 PM                      Curse vs. eLevate eSports
  • 8:30 PM                      Team Kaliber vs. FaZe

Tuesday, September 23rd

  • 7:00 PM                      Rise Nation vs. JusTus
  • 7:00 PM                      Denial eSports vs. OpTic Nation
  • 7:00 PM                      Team EnVyUs vs. Evil Geniuses
  • 8:30 PM                      Evil Geniuses vs. Rise Nation
  • 8:30 PM                      JusTus vs. Denial eSports
  • 8:30 PM                      OpTic Nation vs. Team EnVyUs

Wednesday, September 24th

  • 7:00 PM                      OpTic Nation vs. OpTic Gaming
  • 7:00 PM                      FaZe vs. Denial eSports
  • 7:00 PM                      eLevate eSports vs. Evil Geniuses
  • 8:30 PM                      OpTic Gaming vs. FaZe
  • 8:30 PM                      Evil Geniuses vs. OpTic Nation
  • 8:30 PM                      Denial eSports vs. eLevate eSports

Thursday, September 25th

  • 7:00 PM                      Radius Gaming vs. Team EnVyUs
  • 7:00 PM                      Curse vs. Rise Nation
  • 7:00 PM                      JusTus vs. Team Kaliber
  • 8:30 PM                      Rise Nation vs. Radius Gaming
  • 8:30 PM                      Team Kaliber vs. Curse
  • 8:30 PM                      Team EnVyUs vs. JusTus

Tuesday, September 30th

  • 7:00 PM                      Team Kaliber vs. Denial eSports
  • 7:00 PM                      JusTus vs. FaZe
  • 7:00 PM                      Curse vs. Rise Nation
  • 8:30 PM                      Rise Nation vs. Team Kaliber
  • 8:30 PM                      FaZe vs. Denial eSports
  • 8:30 PM                      JusTus vs. Curse

Wednesday, October 1st

  • 7:00 PM                      Rise Nation vs. OpTic Gaming
  • 7:00 PM                      Radius Gaming vs. Denial eSports
  • 7:00 PM                      JusTus vs. eLevate eSports
  • 8:30 PM                      Denial eSports vs. OpTic Gaming
  • 8:30 PM                      Radius Gaming vs. JusTus
  • 8:30 PM                      eLevate eSports vs. Rise Nation

Thursday, October 2nd

  • 7:00 PM                      FaZe vs. Team EnVyUs
  • 7:00 PM                      OpTic Nation vs. Curse
  • 7:00 PM                      Evil Geniuses vs. Team Kaliber
  • 8:30 PM                      Team EnVyUs vs. Team Kaliber
  • 8:30 PM                      FaZe vs. OpTic Nation
  • 8:30 PM                      Curse vs. Evil Geniuses

Friday, October 3rd

  • 7:00 PM                      OpTic Gaming vs. Team EnVyUs
  • 7:00 PM                      Radius Gaming vs. OpTic Nation
  • 7:00 PM                      eLevate eSports vs. Evil Geniuses
  • 8:30 PM                      Team EnVyUs vs. Radius Gaming
  • 8:30 PM                      OpTic Nation vs. eLevate eSports
  • 8:30 PM                      Evil Geniuses vs. OpTic Gaming

Monday, October 6th

  • 7:00 PM                      OpTic Nation vs. Team Kaliber
  • 7:00 PM                      Evil Geniuses vs. Team EnVyUs
  • 7:00 PM                      FaZe vs. Curse
  • 8:30 PM                      Team EnVyUs vs. FaZe
  • 8:30 PM                      OpTic Nation vs. Evil Geniuses
  • 8:30 PM                      Curse vs. Team Kaliber

Tuesday, October 7th

  • 7:00 PM                      Rise Nation vs. Radius Gaming
  • 7:00 PM                      OpTic Gaming vs. Denial eSports
  • 7:00 PM                      eLevate eSports vs. JusTus
  • 8:30 PM                      OpTic Gaming vs. JusTus
  • 8:30 PM                      Radius Gaming vs. eLevate eSports
  • 8:30 PM                      Denial eSports vs. Rise Nation

Wednesday, October 8th

  • 7:00 PM                      Denial eSports vs. Team EnVyUs
  • 7:00 PM                      JusTus vs. OpTic Nation
  • 7:00 PM                      Rise Nation vs. Evil Geniuses
  • 8:30 PM                      Team EnVyUs vs. Rise Nation
  • 8:30 PM                      OpTic Nation vs. Denial eSports
  • 8:30 PM                      Evil Geniuses vs. JusTus

Tuesday, October 14th

  • 7:00 PM                      Team Kaliber vs. OpTic Gaming
  • 7:00 PM                      FaZe vs. Radius Gaming
  • 7:00 PM                      Curse vs. eLevate eSports
  • 8:30 PM                      Team Kaliber vs. Radius Gaming
  • 8:30 PM                      eLevate eSports vs. FaZe
  • 8:30 PM                      OpTic Gaming vs. Curse

Wednesday, October 15th

  • 7:00 PM                      JusTus vs. OpTic Gaming
  • 7:00 PM                      Denial eSports vs. Radius Gaming
  • 7:00 PM                      Rise Nation vs. eLevate eSports
  • 8:30 PM                      OpTic Gaming vs. Rise Nation
  • 8:30 PM                      Radius Gaming vs. JusTus
  • 8:30 PM                      eLevate eSports vs. Denial eSports

Thursday, October 16th

  • 7:00 PM                      Team EnVyUs vs. Curse
  • 7:00 PM                      Evil Geniuses vs. Team Kaliber
  • 7:00 PM                      OpTic Nation vs. FaZe
  • 8:30 PM                      Team Kaliber vs. Team EnVyUs
  • 8:30 PM                      FaZe vs. Evil Geniuses
  • 8:30 PM                      Curse vs. OpTic Nation

SOURCE: MLG

Call of Duty League

How to earn CDL 2022 Major 4 viewership rewards for Vanguard & Warzone

Here’s how you earn Vanguard and Warzone Weapon Blueprints and more by watching the Call of Duty League Major 4 qualifiers and Champs.

Published

on

Call of Duty League Major 4 viewership rewards

Vanguard and Warzone players can unlock unique cosmetics just by watching the Call of Duty League 2022 Season, so here’s how to connect your account and unlock Weapon Camos, Calling Cards, XP, and more.

As is traditional, the Call of Duty League 2022 season provides Call of Duty Warzone and Vanguard players with the opportunity to earn some unique in-game rewards simply by watching the matches.

Following Seattle Surge’s victory over Atlanta FaZe at Major 3, June 24 marks the start of Major 4. Let’s go over how you can earn Major 4 rewards such as a BAR Weapon Blueprint, Calling Cards, Emblems, and XP Tokens for watching CDL 2022 matches.

How to earn CDL Major 4 viewership rewards

Call of Duty League 2022 season

If you want to earn CDL 2022 viewership rewards in Vanguard and Warzone then all you need to do is connect your Activision account to YouTube and watch the CDL Major 4 Qualifiers, bracket, and Champs weekend.

The Call of Duty League can either be watched on YouTube or the CoD Companion app, so here’s how to link your Activision account on PC and mobile:

  1. Open YouTube.com or the YouTube app
  2. Select your profile photo and hit Settings
  3. Click on Connected Apps
  4. Locate Activision and hit Connect
  5. Sign in to your Activision account

Then, simply watch the Call of Duty League 2022 season through either YouTube or the CoD Companion app, and you can earn all of the free rewards on offer.

CDL Major 4 viewership rewards for Vanguard & Warzone

CDL Major 4 Qualifiers & Bracket rewards

Vanguard double xp tokens

Players can earn a ton of Double XP and Double Weapon XP by watching live matches throughout the CDL 2022 season.

There will be sixteen 30 Minute Double XP tokens up for grabs in the Major 3 Qualifiers and Bracket, with a new level reached for every hour of watch time. Players will earn a regular XP and Double Weapon XP alternating for each hour watched.

  • 1 Hour: 30 Minute Double XP Token
  • 2 Hours: 30 Minute Double Weapon XP Token
  • 3 Hours: 30 Minute Double XP Token
  • 4 Hours: 30 Minute Double Weapon XP Token
  • 5 Hours: 30 Minute Double XP Token
  • 6 Hours: 30 Minute Double Weapon XP Token
  • 7 Hours: 30 Minute Double XP Token
  • 8 Hours: 30 Minute Double Weapon XP Token
  • 9 Hours: 30 Minute Double XP Token
  • 10 Hours: 30 Minute Double Weapon XP Token
  • 11 Hours: 30 Minute Double XP Token
  • 12 Hours: 30 Minute Double Weapon XP Token
  • 13 Hours: 30 Minute Double XP Token
  • 14 Hours: 30 Minute Double Weapon XP Token
  • 15 Hours: 30 Minute Double XP Token
  • 16 Hours: 30 Minute Double Weapon XP Token

With four hours of Double XP to be gained, you’ll find leveling up your weapons much easier across Vanguard and Warzone.

CDL Major 4 rewards

CDL Major 4 viewership rewards

Vanguard and Warzone players can also earn rewards such as Calling Cards, Emblems, and an exclusive Cooper Carbine Blueprint for watching at least half an hour of July Major 4 Champs weekend hosted by New York Subliners.

Here are the CDL 2022 Major 4 rewards and their requirements:

  • Thursday, July 14
    • A Cup of Joe Emblem (1 Hour)
    • 1 Hour Double XP Token (1 Hour)
    • 1 Hour Double Weapon XP Token (2 Hours)
  • Friday, July 15
    • Give Me Liberty Emblem (30 Minutes)
    • 1 Hour Double XP Token (1 Hour)
    • Just a Scratch Calling Card (2 Hours)
  • Saturday, July 16
    • Stand Clear Calling Card (30 Minutes)
    • 1 Hour Double XP Token (1 Hour)
    • Tactical Sprint NYC Calling Card (1 Hour 30 Minutes)
    • 1 Hour Double Weapon XP Token (2 Hours)
  • Sunday, July 17
    • CDL Phantom Emblem (30 Minutes)
    • 1 Hour Double XP Token (45 Minutes)
    • Collecting Fare BAR Blueprint (1 Hour)
    • Let’s Go!!! Calling Card (1 Hour 30 Minutes)
    • 1 Hour Double Weapon XP Token (2 Hours)

For more, you can check out the secret Automaton buff, as well as why the BAR is the most underrated AR in Warzone Season 3.

Image Credit: Activision

Continue Reading

Call of Duty League

How to register for Warzone $100k CDL Resurgence Rebirth Island open tournament

Here’s how to register for Warzone’s upcoming CDL Resurgence Rebirth Island tournament and compete against pro players for $100k.

Published

on

Call of Duty League Resurgence Rebirth Island tournament

Warzone players have the chance to compete against Call of Duty League pro players by qualifying for the CDL Resurgence tournament, where $100k is on the line. Here’s how to register for the tournament taking place on Rebirth Island.

Just after the completely overhauled Rebirth Island Reinforced arrived in Warzone with the Season 2 Reloaded update, the Call of Duty League announced that players can compete against CoD pros in an open tournament.

The Call of Duty League Resurgence: Rebirth Island tournament gives eight teams of North American players the chance to make it to the finals, where they’ll be playing against 12 teams of Call of Duty pros with $100k on the line.

Here’s how to register for the CDL Resurgence open tournament, and compete against pro players for your share of $100k.

How to play in CDL Resurgence $100k Warzone tournament

The CDL Resurgence Warzone tournament is open to any player, as long as they’re over 18 years old, live in North America, and are free to stream their gameplay on YouTube, regardless of platform or input device.

Registration is done through GameBattles, so here’s everything you have to do:

  1. Log in to GameBattles, or create an account if you don’t have one.
  2. Register your squad on GameBattles by April 7, 2022, at 3PM PST.
  3. Play in the “Call of Duty League Resurgence” playlist on April 5-6.
  4. Be within the Top 40 teams to be invited to the qualifier stage
CDL Resurgence Warzone tournament schedule

CDL Resurgence $100k Warzone tournament schedule & format

Warzone players will need to drop into the Call of Duty League Resurgence playlist, where each player in the squad’s 10 best games will be scored. Then the top 40 teams will progress to two Qualification Stages, where the final eight teams will compete against the 12 Call of Duty League organizations.

You can check out each stage and their dates below:

  • In-Game Open Stage (April 5-6)
  • Qualifier Stage Round 1 (April 11-14)
  • Qualifier Stage Round 2 (April 15)
  • Main Stage (April 24)

The CDL Resurgence Warzone tournament will be based on players’ eliminations, with a multiplier in place for placements.

Here’s how the CDL Resurgence tournament will be scored:

  • 1 Elimination = 1 Point
  • Placement Multiplier
    • 1st = 2x Points
    • 2nd and 3rd = 1.5x Points
    • 4th – 10th = 1x Points

CDL Resurgence $100k Warzone tournament prizing

Out of the twenty teams that make it to the Main Stage, only the top 10 teams will be in the money  — including the Call of Duty League franchise teams.

Here’s a breakdown of how the CDL Resurgence’s $100k prize pool will be divvied up.

Placement$ Per Team $ Per Player
130,0007,500
220,0005,000
315,0003,750
410,0002,500
55,0001,250
64,0001,000
74,0001,000
84,0001,000
94,0001,000
104,0001,000

Although there isn’t $100k on the line, players can play like the pros in Vanguard’s Ranked Play and earn free rewards such as Blueprints and Operator skins.

Image Credit: Activision

Continue Reading

Call of Duty League

Scump reveals best Vanguard Ranked Play MP40 loadout

Here are Call of Duty pro OpTic Scump’s MP40 loadout, attachments, and Perks you can use to dominate Vanguard’s Ranked Play mode.

Published

on

Scump ranked play MP40

Call of Duty: Vanguard’s Ranked Play is here, allowing players to play like the pros, grind through the ranks, and earn unique rewards. You’ll need to best weapons to secure victory, so here’s OpTic Scump’s MP40 SMG loadout for Ranked Play.

Seth ‘Scump’ Abner is one of the most accomplished Call of Duty players of all time, being a member of the OpTic Dynasty and the fifth-highest earning player. After helping OpTic Texas secure a winners bracket slot in the CDL Major 1, Scump dominated Vanguard’s new Ranked Play mode.

As a sub player, Scump runs the MP40 in both the CDL and Ranked Play. If you’re looking to win more matches and raise your ELO, here’s Scump’s MP40 loadout including the Perks and Equipment he uses.

Scump’s Vanguard Ranked Play MP40 loadout

Scump's vanguard ranked play mp40 loadout
  • Muzzle: No. 3 Rifle Break
  • Barrel: Krausnick 317MM 04B
  • Optic:
  • Stock: Krausnick 33M Folding
  • Underbarrel: SMLE Pistol Grip
  • Magazine:
  • Ammo Type: Lengthened
  • Rear Grip: Stippled Grip
  • Proficiency: Brace
  • Kit: Quick

Revealed in a February 21 stream, Scump’s MP40 is designed to help him quickly rotate around the map and break into hills. This is also his CDL loadout, so you’ll notice he’s opted for the No. 3 Rifle Break rather than the GA’d F8 Stabilizer which also boosts range.

He has also gone against the grain by not using the Krausnick ISO 1M iron sight, which many pros prefer, and using the default optic. The rest of the attachments are typical for a pro player MP40 build, improving accuracy and mobility.

Scump Vanguard Ranked Play Perks & Equipment

Scump's Ranked play perks and equipment
  • Perk 1: Survival Training / Ninja
  • Perk 2: Radar
  • Perk 3: Double Time
  • Lethal Equipment: Frag Grenade
  • Tactical Equipment: No 69 Stun Grenade
  • Field Upgrade: Dead Silence
  • Secondary weapon: Ratt

Scump usually runs Survival Training in respawn modes so that Stun Grenades have much less of an effect, but will sometimes switch to Ninja in Search and Destroy to be much more stealthy on the map.

Radar and Double Time are standard Perks for competitive CoD, allowing Scump to see enemies firing on the minimap and move around much quicker. He also uses Frag Grenades and No 69 Stun Grenades due to the others being banned.

And finally, he uses the Ratt pistol as his secondary to get around the map quicker and give him another weapon to use when the MP40 is empty.


If you want a more varied selection of the best weapons, Perks, and Equipment across all roles, you can check out the best Vanguard Ranked Play loadouts.

And for more on Vanguard’s Ranked Mode, you can check out how to fix the frustrating Dev Error 6144 and how the Skill Rating and Ladder systems work.

Image Credit: Activision / Scump

Continue Reading