Connect with us

Games

Where to find Still Slipping antennas for $250k GTA Online bonus

A new GTA Online quest has you activate Still Slipping antennas all over the map, and doing so will give you a huge cash bonus.

Published

on

The arrival of the Cayo Perico Heist has brought a plethora of new GTA Online content. One new quest has you activate 10 antennas across the map for an extremely large cash prize, and here’s where you can find them.

Grand Theft Auto Online’s most anticipated event is finally here. The Cayo Perico Heist is the first-ever map expansion in the world of GTA V, and Rockstar Games also added a plethora of brand new content to the game. There are new weapons, vehicles, and missions available for you.

One side mission will have you explore the main map in search of 10 antennas for a new radio station called Still Slipping Los Santos. These towers are located all across the city, and you will need to activate each one to get a nice bonus. Doing so will also reward you with $250,000 of in-game cash.

Antenna in GTA Online

Where to find the Still Slipping antennas

The tricky part of this mission is reaching the antennas. Many of them are spread out over the GTA V map, so you’ll be traveling a lot. That means you need to pick a vehicle that’s built for speed, or try approaching these from the sky in a helicopter or jet.

The first thing you need to do is visit Mirror Park. There is a spot on the map marked by a yellow “J”, and going there will open up one of the new radio stations. This will also unlock the Still Slipping antennas side quest.

You now need to find and activate all 10 of the radio antennas. You can do this in any order that you like, so you should start by visiting the ones that are closest to you. Here are all the antenna locations in GTA Online:

  • Location 1: On top of the building next to the beach and tattoo parlor on the left side of the map, near San Andreas/Goma St.
  • Location 2: Northwest side of the city – on top of the building on the hillside in Pacific Bluffs.
  • Location 3: Bottom right of the map near the Ammu-Nation with Range at Cypress Flats/Popular St.
  • Location 4: On top of the skyscraper near the North-side of the city in-between the Los Santos Customs, the Barber Shop, and the Ponsonbys in Burton.
  • Location 5: In Sandy Shores.
  • Location 6: Near the Suburban in Grand Senora Desert.
  • Location 7:  Near a small group of buildings on Vinewood Hills.
  • Location 8: Near the highway on the South-side of Grapeseed.
  • Location 9: On the gondola station in Mount Chiliad.
  • Location 10: On the building next to the Ammu-Nation in Paleto Bay.

You can see these below on a map from Reddit user relega. As we mentioned before, many of these can be a bit difficult to reach since some of them are located on top of buildings. You’ll have to be careful not to fall off while climbing up.

Map detailing all of GTA Online's antennas

If you want to avoid accidentally revisiting the same antennas that you’ve already been to, then check if the towers are beeping. If they aren’t, then you’ve already activated them and should head towards another one.

Activating each antenna will give you a ton of XP. There is also an additional prize of $250,000, but you’ll need to unlock all of the towers in order to earn the full cash bonus. The quest is fairly easy to complete since there’s no time limit or sequence to follow.

It’s worth traveling across Los Santos multiple times to earn this much cash in a short amount of time. With the Cayo Perico Heist underway, there will be plenty of other new missions as well, and we’ll be sure to keep you updated about them.

Image Credits: Rockstar Games & u/relega

Fortnite

Fortnite leak reveals Dune skins & cosmetics coming soon

Some new leaks have revealed that Epic Games are planning to add skins and cosmetics from the movie Dune in Fortnite Season 8.

Published

on

Paul Atreide from Dune in Fortnite

A new leak has revealed that Epic Games are planning to add more crossover content in Fortnite Season 8, this time in the form of cosmetic skins from the new Dune film.

Epic Games often introduce new Fortnite skins that align with the release of major blockbuster movies, such as the Venom and Carnage skins that were were added alongside the release of Venom: Let There Be Carnage.

Now, the developers might be preparing another major crossover as some new leaks have revealed a few skins and cosmetic items that might be coming in Fortnite Season 8 alongside the release of the film Dune.

These leaks came from notable Fortnite data miner HYPEX, who shared images of the new outfits. The bundle will include the characters Paul Atreides (Timothée Chalamet) and Chani (Zendaya) from the movie.

According to these leaks, the Dune bundle will also include:

  • Twinblades melee weapon
  • Maker Hooks
  • The Stickworm wallpaper
  • Sand Walk emote
  • Fremkits for both characters
  • Ornithopter attack ship

The Bundle price in the leaked image seemingly costs 4,600 V-Bucks, but HYPEX has stated that this is just the placeholder price, and the real one might be different.

It’s worth keeping in mind that these are currently just leaks, and Epic Games have yet to verify this information, so take it with a grain of salt. That said, it makes perfect sense for them to add Dune skins around the film’s release in October 2021.


For more Fortnite, check out how to get The Batman Who Laughs skin in Fortnite Season 8, and stay tuned to Charlie INTEL.

Image credits: Epic Games / Legendary Pictures

Continue Reading

FIFA 22

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts: Team 1, FUT upgrades & prices

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts is the latest promotion to hit Ultimate Team, and we’ve got all the details about the event right here.

Published

on

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts

Road to the Knockouts is FIFA 22’s addition to Road to the Finals cards from previous years of FUT. Here’s everything we know so far about this year’s European promotion, from the players in Team 1 to the upgrade structure and prices.

Ultimate Team’s special cards are one of the key features that keep the mode engaging throughout the long season.

Players can’t help but hunt for those elusive ICON cards or grind for a Ones to Watch that will take their team to the next level.

FIFA 22’s next promotion is Road to the Knockouts, based on European football’s top competitions.

Here’s everything you need to know.

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts Team 1

Road to the Finals Team 1 in FIFA 22

Team 1 of Road to the Knockouts is live in FIFA 22, and there are some tasty-looking players that could grow into some of the game’s best if their team performs.

Stars from all three of this year’s European competitions are included, from some of the sport’s biggest clubs.

Every member of Team 1 is available in packs, while others have been added later as Squad Building Challenge or objective players.

You can see the full line-up from Team 1, as well as their current prices, below. Players in bold can be claimed by completing an SBC.

Player NameClubStarting RatingPrice
Heung Min SonSpurs901.09 million
MarquinhosPSG89744,000
Leroy SaneBayern Munich88394,000
Andrew RobertsonLiverpool88273,000
Matthijs De LigtPiemonte Calcio8789,000
Alexander IsakReal Sociedad86130,000
Nabil FekirReal Betis8696,000
Arturo VidalInter Milan8582,000
RodrygoReal Madrid84300,000
Nordi MukieleRB Leipzig8468,000
Sandro TonaliAC Milan84115,000
Hamari TraoreRennes8438,000
Arnaut DanjumaVillarreal8464,000
Issa DiopWest Ham8323,000
Benjamin AndreLille83Objective
Ryan GravenberchAjax8220,000
Wilson MonafaPorto8213,000
Alex TeixeiraBesiktas8217,000

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts start date

Road to the Knockouts card designs

RTTK began on Friday, October 15, 2021, with Team 1 landing in packs at 10 AM PT / 1 PM ET / 6 PM BST.

Much to the surprise of many fans, EA began teasing its next promotion almost immediately after the previous one ended.

We expect Team 2 to release on Friday, October 22, 2021, at the same time as the previous week.

It’s unclear at the moment how long the event will last, as Rulebreakers was originally expected to drop on October 22. We’ll update this page as soon as more details are available.

What is FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts?

FIFA 21 Road to the Final

Based on the information released so far, RTTK appears to be an addition to the usual Road to the Finals promotion.

These cards will increase in rating based on the player’s team’s performance in the group stages of the UEFA Champions League, Europa League, or Europa Conference League.

Unlike the Team of the Week, these cards aren’t performance-based. So, even if the player featured on the card doesn’t play, they will still be upgraded if their team makes it through.

EA has already confirmed that RTTK cards are only live for the group stages, and Road to the Finals card will drop later in the year and be completely separate.

How do Road to the Knockouts upgrades work?

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts upgrades

Each RTTK player is given an initial boost to their base card, whether it be a plus one in the case of Andrew Robertson, or an upgrade of four to Leroy Sane.

There is then the opportunity to receive two future boosts, based on how their team performs in the group stages of their European competition.

They will be upgraded if their club:

  • Qualifies for the knockout stages
  • Wins three out of their final four group stage games

If a player qualifies for the Europa League knockout stages by finishing third in their Champions League group, they will not be eligible for an upgrade.

EA is yet to announce how big the upgrades will be, but based on previous years, fans can look forward to an increased overall rating of one or two for each.

FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts Team 2 predictions

Theo Hernandez dribbling the ball in FIFA 22

The official second team of RTTK players is yet to be revealed, but there’s plenty of possibilities when you consider the sheer number of players competing across the three tournaments.

Team 1 already has some big names, but some clubs are yet to be represented in the promotion so far.

We’re awaiting the second reveal, so here are our best predictions for who could be part of the second team:

  • Jude Bellingham (Borussia Dortmund)
  • Timo Werner (Chelsea)
  • Ousmane Dembele (Barcelona)
  • Yuri Tielemens (Leicester City)
  • Gelson Martins (Monaco)
  • Moussa Diaby (Bayer Leverkusen)
  • Jack Grealish (Manchester City)
  • Lorenzo Pellegrini (Roma)
  • Karl Toko Ekambi (Lyon)
  • Alejandro Gomez (Sevilla)
  • Bruno Fernandes (Manchester United)
  • Antoine Griezmann (Atletico Madrid)
Haaland in FIFA 22

That was everything we know so far about FIFA 22 Road to the Knockouts, be sure to check back here for all the latest updates as they are announced.


For more on FIFA 22, check out the fastest players in this year’s game, and the new FUT Hero cards.

Image credits: EA

Continue Reading

Games

How to see UFOs in GTA Online

UFOs have begun popping up over the GTA Online map, and here’s how you can find them in the Sightseeing event.

Published

on

UFO in GTA Online

UFOs have begun popping up over the GTA Online map, and they might be connected to the next big event in the game. Here’s how you can find the UFO locations in GTA Online.

Rockstar Games frequently introduce new content in GTA Online through weekly updates. The new additions include vehicles, discounts, login rewards, along with cash and RP boosts.

The October 14 update added a flying saucer over Los Santos. Many players have noticed this mysterious UFO and have been searching for it as part of the Sightseeing event.

Here are all the UFO locations in GTA Online.

GTA Online UFO locations

GTA Online UFO locations

The GTA Online UFO is difficult to find because it appears in different locations on different days. You’ll be able to spot the lights from the flying saucer from a few miles away.

Here are all the UFO locations in GTA Online:

  1. 15 October 2021: Just off Paleto Forest above the beach
  2. 16 October 2021: North point of the map near Paleto Bay
  3. 17 October 2021: Peak of Mt. Chiliad
  4. 18 October 2021: Around the lighthouse near Grapeseed coast
  5. 19 October 2021: Altruist Camp radio tower to the west of Mt. Chiliad
  6. 20 October 2021: Alien Camp near Sandy Shores
GTA Online UFO

The UFO will appear between 10 PM and 3 AM in-game time. However, if you approach it in a vehicle then the flying saucer will disable your ride. Then, you’ll be left stranded as the alien makes its escape.

One interesting thing to note is that on Day 2, the UFO spawned over the drowned saucer that’s been in the game for a while. This has led to fans believing that a major event is coming around Halloween time.


Hopefully, we’ll know what Rockstar are planning soon enough. For more GTA, check out how to get Job Points in GTA Online, and stay tuned to Charlie INTEL.

Image credits: Rockstar Games

Continue Reading